Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Switch Interface Display

Posted on 2004-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My mind is drawing a blank of what the to exactly call it, but I remember seeing software (via a web browser) that displayed all the interfaces on a switch that were online and alive. It would allow you to drill down into a selected interface and show who was connected (MAC address), Connection speed, number of errors and so on.

I'm pretty sure it used general SNMP probes to get all of the data so it was not specific to any one brand of switch / router. Anybody know something that can do this? I'm sure there are quite a few products that do this, but I would like one that was web based.

0
Comment
Question by:ipcjdm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
ID: 10838463
www.solarwinds.net

Sorry, not sure of others but I am sure they are there.
Regards,

Whippy :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 172 total points
ID: 10841134
Agree - Solar Winds Orion.

HP Openview will do it too.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 164 total points
ID: 10843329
What kind of switch???  

Is it SNMP managable??  

does it have a web interface?

Thanks
Scott
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ipcjdm
ID: 10843445
The switches in question are all Cisco (4000 and 2900 series) and yes it does have SNMP enabled. We are not currently setup to use the web interface for the cisco switches. The software I have in mind uses SNMP, collecting and displaying switch interface data (Interfaces Enabled, Connection speed, errors generated). Ideally all via a web interface

I like solarwinds, but I'm sure there are a lot of products out there like it. Just want to know what my options are.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10843472
ok cisco on the 2900 has a web interface.... and will do what you want the 4000.... I will check on...

you should be able to go to http://x.x.x.x  switch IP address.. and it will ask for a user and pass unless you have setup local authentication the user is blank the pass is your enable....

If this does not work let me know and I will go deeper into the command set.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:whippy_bb
whippy_bb earned 164 total points
ID: 10843827
I believe jpcjdm is looking for a centalized management console. For that the onboard Cisco webserver is not going to be any use. HP Openview and Orion are really leading the pack when it comes to SNMP management (When you especially want to be able to drill through to port level stats through a web interface).
If you wanted to stay Cisco all the way - you could go with Cisco Works......
I won't make any recomendations here - just giving options.
Regards,

Whippy :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10843957
Solar Winds is a lot cheaper and easier to install, setup, and use than HP Openview, btw.
0