Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to validate/group a Checkbox along with a CheckboxList in ASP.NET?

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My Web form has two choices for the User, and the choices are mutually exclusive. However, Option 2 (being awake), allows for more than one checkbox. How can I utilize a GroupName to these two controls to enforce that Option 1 is not checked if one of the Option 2 listitems is selected?
Option 1: sleep
Option 2: drive and/or sing and/or eat

<tr>
<td><asp:label id="LabelSleep" Runat="server">Option 1:</asp:label></td>
<td><asp:checkbox id="CheckBoxsleep" runat="server" Text="Sleep"</asp:checkbox></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><asp:label id="LabelAwake" Runat="server">Option 2:</asp:label></td>
<td><asp:CheckBoxList id="CheckBoxList1" runat="server"  RepeatDirection="Horizontal">
<asp:ListItem Value="1">Drive</asp:ListItem>
<asp:ListItem Value="1">Sing</asp:ListItem>
<asp:ListItem Value="1">Eat</asp:ListItem>
</asp:CheckBoxList></td>
</tr>
0
Comment
Question by:bigsplash
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 500 total points
ID: 10837683
you can make Checkboxlist autopostback=true and in the click event check if there is checked checkbox to uncheck the checlbox in the Option 1
B..M
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:waterhidden
waterhidden earned 500 total points
ID: 10839957
best way is using javascript!


javascript functions in html code:

            <script language=javascript>

function hepsi(sayi)
{
      var i= parseInt(sayi);
      i++;
      i++;
      var isim="";
      var x=2;
            if(document.Form1.DataGrid1__ctl1_CheckBox3.checked==true)  // main checkbox id
            { while(x<=i)
                  { isim="DataGrid1__ctl"+x+"_CheckBox1";  // other checkboxes
                  var is= document.getElementById(isim);
                  is.checked=true;
                  x++;
                  }
                  }else if(document.Form1.DataGrid1__ctl1_CheckBox3.checked==false)
                        { while(x<=i)
                        { isim="DataGrid1__ctl"+x+"_CheckBox1";  //other checkboxes
                        var is= document.getElementById(isim);
                        is.checked=false;
                        x++;
                  }
      }
}
            
      </script>




the checkbox which will check or uncheck other checkboxes:

<asp:CheckBox id=CheckBox3 runat="server" Visible="True" onclick='<%#hepsi%>'></asp:CheckBox>





and in codebehind:

    Public hepsi As String

before CheckBox3 is created:         hepsi = "hepsi(" & e.Item.Cells.Count & ");"




hope it works..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigsplash
ID: 10844306
The two posted answers have helped me, however I'm still looking over waterhidden's answer.  The below code has proven to be a sucessful server-side validation solution, however ideally I want to have a client-side custom validator.

'Validate the User's Option choice. Ideally, this should be a client-side custom validator.
                If CheckBoxList1.Items(0).Selected Or CheckBoxList1.Items(1).Selected Or CheckBoxList1.Items(2).Selected Then
                    If CheckBoxValidateOnly.Checked Then
                        Throw New ArgumentException("Both Options are selected. Please select only Option 1 or Option 2 for your Submission.")
                    End If
                Else
                    If Not CheckBoxValidateOnly.Checked Then
                        Throw New ArgumentException("No Option selected. Please select either Option 1 or Option 2 for your Submission.")
                    End If
                End If
0