Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple access DB search & shopping cart using CF

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Here's the scoop: I have a simple access DB with some products in it, primary key is product ID and foreign key's are the colour of the product. I need to make this searchable via some easy criteria, like colour or product name, using CF. I also need a shopping cart, very simple, where users can add products, decide on quantities, and then click "order" and have the server give them a distinct order ID, and show them their total order (nothing further, so no input of order info or credit card info etc). The DB is a simple MS access one and I would like to use dreamweaver MX for this. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Please provide as detailed explanation as possible but I can fill in my specific situational details. Thanks ahead of time!
0
Comment
Question by:psychotiK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10837552
It's not too hard!

But you can't expect someone is going to explain how to write a cart in the forum, there's lots around if you go searching.

As for your database it's easy, no need to change the existing database by the sounds of things.

<cfquery name="GetProducts">
        select *
        from products
        where name like '%#keyword#%'
        or colour like '%#keyword#%'
</cfquery>
0
 

Author Comment

by:psychotiK
ID: 10837565
ok, the products will also have to be expandable, so when the results show up, the user can click on one and see detailed information, and then a button "add to cart" incase they wanna buy.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Plucka earned 252 total points
ID: 10837675
That's easy.

Just have a link at the end of the line that takes you to a productview.cfm?productid=#productid# page.

The productview page reads info for just the passed product and displays it with the add to cart button etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 248 total points
ID: 10843096
You can look into Cartweaver which is made to work with Dreamweaver and from what I hear and have demoed meets all of your requirements and is easy to customize :

http://www.cartweaver.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10856611
Plucka,

Any luck?

Regards
Plucka
0