Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resources for Linux newbies.

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm interested in trying to install Linux on an older laptop of mine - I have no previous familiarity with Linux. Can yu recommend some good resources (installation instructions, software suggestions, etc etc) for Linux newbies?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:484572
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 10837984
Start with a distribution that has a good installer (e.g. SuSE, Mandrake, Fedora). Stay away from RedHat, it will get discontinued the end of this month.

This is one of the best online resources about Linux: http://www.icon.co.za/~psheer/book/index.html

Get a good book. I like "Running Linux" by Matt Welsh et. al.

Make sure you have enough EE points :-)

Installing Linux for the first time can be pretty intimidating, don't get discouraged too fast.

Find out if your Laptop's hardware is supported. These sites have a lot of information about different models and installation instructions: http://www.linux-laptop.net/
http://tuxmobil.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 10838914
visit
http://www.tldp.org/ too , it has lot of useful "HOWTOs"

/abhijit/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cibersmurf
ID: 10854375
I too am preparing to install Linux on an older IBM PIII laptop. After months of reviewing a host of sites and comments my choices in order of preference are:
 1. Mandrake 10.0 Final release - easiest installer and most current
 2. Knoppix - latest release - easiest to aquire and can rn from a CD w/o messing with other software on machine
 3. Debian - latest release - Stable release
 4. Gentoo - latest release - complicated install but can provide optimized solution

Review hardware/driver/OS/network/internet compatibility before starting your install.

Good Luck!!!
0