Solved

Sound in Win 2000

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My company has one computer and the user does not want to hear any voice or sound when the alert box is poped up from any app. included excel, access, ...

any idea? I tried to turn off volume, but still does not work.

0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
karelrambousek earned 50 total points
ID: 10837677
In windows:Start->Control Panels->Sounds and Audio devices->Sounds Tab. In Sound Scheme choose No sounds. In the next window answer no. All sounds will be disabled. It is possible, that windows will continue to produce some sounds by PC-SPEAKER. The most easy thing, you can do is to disconnect PC-SPEACER physically. Open the case and disconnect it from motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riskyricky1972
ID: 10838337
no speaker is installed. the sound came from the pc itself.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doby48
ID: 10838684
When you view the Sounds tab does it show No Sounds for the theme selected? If it does and you are hearing the sounds out of the actual box (not from a speaker), you should be able to disable this in your BIOS settings, not sure exactly where as this varies a lot from one to the next. Other option is to physically open up the case and unplug the system speaker from the Motherboard. Usually this is labled pretty clearly on the board. If you don't see it you can just follow the speaker which is typically mounted on the front panel of the inside of the case (looks like a stereo speaker that has no enclosure) and trace the cable from that to the Motherboard. Just unplug that and you won't hear any more sound.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10838958

  Try going to start / settings / control panel / system / hardware / devices manager  then click on the plus sign next to sound and video, then click on your sound card, click on the properties tab, then at the bottom there should be a drop down box that says usage, select disable or what ever is close to that. Close and open again to make sure it took, oh  a click on ok or aply. Try doin' this on all under sound and video if the first does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:W2k-User
ID: 10849837
If you get TweakUI from the Microsoft download site, there is an option "Beep on Errors" in the General Tab (2nd option on my computer [W2k SP4].  If you disable that, it should stop the beeping.  

[Search for "TweakUI download" on Microsoft.com]

Paul.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:W2k-User
ID: 10849867
Download URL: [http://download.microsoft.com/download/winme/Install/1.0/WinMe/EN-US/Tweakui.exe]
Info Page URL: [http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp]

Don't be concerned.  Although the logo is for NT workstation, it says Windows 2000 in the requirements page body.  

Hope this helps.  If it does, it means that you do not have to play with the BIOS settings or take the computer apart (as this is a work machine).  


Paul.
0