Solved

Sony Vaio computer USB's not working

Posted on 2004-04-15
11
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Sony Vaio computer with windows xp pro, I'm trying to hook a device upto the usb port but it is not seeing the device. I don't even know where to start with this. I have called the device people and they try to get it working but they tell me it is some thing with the ports. I hope some one can help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10838324
First of all, do you have any other USB devices you can plug in and test to make sure the ports are working?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10838474
Make sure you have the USB patch for WinXP: http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10838915
I tried the patch no luck there. I have other ports but noting plugged into them. I don't have any other device to try. I tried all the ports with this unit and no luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 10838937
Are you sure your USB ports are functioning and have any needed drivers installed?  Have the USB ports worked in the past or have they never worked?

Check their status in the Device Manager and see if there are errors there related to the ports.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10838945
Is your problem that the USB ports are version 1.1 and your device USB 2.0? That would certainly account for the in compatibility. Are the ports installed in device manager and without errors? Let us know.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10838946
A more general USB troubleshooting guide: http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:briantalbot2000
ID: 10845827
First thing to check is
1) See if USB Controller is displayed in Start>Control Panel>System>Device Manager
If Not then check that it is Enabled in BIOS and then reboot
If Yes
2) In Device Manager and go to ACTION> rescan for hardware changes
The other advise above is also handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10846114
Yes I see it in the device manager, I look in the bios but did not see anywhere on turning on or off the usb ports. Can you fill me in on where it my be?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10846492
Please give us the exact model number of your vaio and and the model of the USB device. It would help us immensely in walking you through the many settings in your BIOS, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10846792
model
PCV-RZ14G

Not sure what the model of the device is... sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:briantalbot2000
ID: 10847732
Have you opened the case to see if the USB headercables are attached to the mainboard
0