[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NOTINO MI3000 Graphics Card Drivers

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there

I Have a HI-GRADE, NOTINO MI3000 Laptop and have recently reinstalled the software for this machine.  Unfortunately the graphics quality seems to have deteriorated.  Becuase I am unable to find out what graphics card/adapter is in the machine I am unable to find any drivers for it.  Does anyone have any idea what adpater/card is in the machine.  I am using Windows ME

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:fx124
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottkern3
ID: 10838316
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10838480
You can download and run Aida to get the info: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10839026
Notino Mi3000 system info:

 Systemsoft 1.01 Ver 1.05
 3/2/98
 MItac 5033

One problem is that your machine is designed for Win95/98. The drivers are on the FTP site at www.highgrade.com. If you get into the accessories and enter the system tools you will find the system info utility and open the components on the left pane. Underneath it will be display. Your graphics chipset should show. Since there are no manufacturer drivers for ME, perhaps as scoutkern3 suggested you could go to the chipset makers website and try downloading a generic driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fx124
ID: 10860333
Callandor

Thanks for your help - Aida is a brilliant tool.  I've used it several times to answer a couple of other queries I have with another machine I have.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10861958
Glad to help, fx124, but why a C grade, if you got your solution?  Was that a mistake?  If so, you can post a request to change it in Community Support.
0