Solved

Internet onnection sharing

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
we are planning to share an internet connection (bandwidth around 1 mb) among 60 - 70 PCs.
In the past i have used proxy software to share a connection with 4-5 PCs so can the same be done with 70 PCs
Sometime back we had this problem at my office; when more than 10 users tried to access files form an XP system (simultaneously), the system refused to accept anymore connections.
we later discovered that the OS doesn't support more than  10 concurrent connections. will the same happen here?
So whats the best way to go about this and which OS would be more suitable

Also could you suggest some nice proxy software with the ability to restrict bandwidth based on mac id or ip

thanks,
Rajesh

0
Comment
Question by:R_Rajesh
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 300 total points
ID: 10838044
XP's ICS will limit you to 10 concurrent connections, as you have discovered, but using a seperate proxy program should not.

As for proxies, I'm not aware of any that are combined with a bandwidth limiter, but here they are:

http://download.com.com/3000-2155-10231924.html?tag=lst-0-5
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
http://www.bmtmicro.com/BMTCatalog/win/internetproxy.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RLGSC
RLGSC earned 100 total points
ID: 10838082
Rajesh,

The limits imposed by bandwidth are quite distinct from the capacity limits imposed by Microsoft's servers.

How many users can share a 1Mb connection to the internet depends upon what the users are actually doing. I have run many many users (over 100) on a slower connection, but they were, needless to say, not each downloading 1MB of data per page per minute.

Bandwidth can go quite far if you have a reasonable workloads. A good understanding of your workload is crucial to understanding what will and what will not, work.

I hope that the above is helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 50 total points
ID: 10838120
In your situation, M$ does NOT want you using ICS.  They want you using Internet Security & Acceleration (ISA) server.  And of course, you would have to pay for the additional $$$.

Another good, cheaper one, is ... Wingate.  http://www.wingate.com/product-wingate.php

Features:

Internet Connection Sharing
Internet Proxy Server
HTTP Proxy Server
FTP Proxy Server
POP3 Proxy Server
SOCKS Proxy Server
SMTP Proxy Service
RTSP Proxy Support
WinGate VPN
AntiVirus Support
Email Server
Content Filtering Support
Transparent Redirect
Firewall & Firewall Reporting
Easy Configuration
Extended Network Support (ENS)
Bridging
Remote Administration
NT User Database Integration and Authentication
Full Internet Connection Support
Ban Lists
Proxy Ban Lists
Rules
Network Address Translation (NAT)
WinGate Internet Client (WGIC)
Port Redirection for Hosting Servers
Dial on Demand
Authentication Using any Client Connection Method
Custom DNS Resolver and proxy
Traffic Monitor
DHCP / DNS Servers
Support for AOL Connections
Virtual Private Network (VPN) Support
Network Address Translation (NAT) Cascading
WinGate Internet Client (WGIC) Dialup Monitor
Extended User Database
Import/Export Wizard
Client Authentication
Scheduler
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:haresh-nyc
haresh-nyc earned 30 total points
ID: 10839067
hi,

I think more important than a proxy software will be a firewall.
You're better off getting a decent firewall which supports proxy as well.

you may even want to consider one that has VPN capabilities, after all, with 70 users,
you never know what they may want next week.

further, firewalls, can let you restrict a lot more and control access even better depending
on how much money you spend on one.

for that many users, I would not be cheap on a firewall,
unless you like unauthorized people altering your servers, printers, as well as the rest of the network thru the night.

haresh
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 20 total points
ID: 10842542
A broadband router seems like a good idea here. You'll need a switch setup to handle all the clients on your LAN, too. The number of router models available, with or w/o firewalls etc, is vast.
/RID
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10880350
Thanks guys, my main concern was whether the system will allow more than 10 concurrent connections.

Rajesh
0