Solved

IE crashes in EE - Windows_2000 area only

Posted on 2004-04-15
12
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I imagine that, after I've typed all this, IE will crash when I hit submit. . .

I'm trying to post a reply to ByrdDogX in my question "I hate Quicktime - I want it GONE".

Every time I type it out and hit submit, IE crashes (and gives me the dialog box asking if I want to submit an error report - which I do). It also crashes if I click on the submitter's name "ByrdDogX". I try similar navigation in other topic areas and everything works fine. It seems like maybe my IE is alergic to the URLs associated with this EE topic area.

I've even re-installed IE to no avail.

Any ideas why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeLong
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10838133
That's odd!  So it doesn't crash with any other site, only EE?  Have you tried scanning for spyware?  If not, try these:

AdAware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Spybot Search and Destroy: http://www.safer-networking.org/

CWShredder: http://www.soft32.com/download_19014.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeLong
ID: 10838236
Actually IE crashes once a week or so, but this is the only instance completely and consistently reproduceable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10838311
Have you tried clearing the Temporary Internet Files and Cookies?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10838320
And scanning for viruses and spyware...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10838396
This should probably go to browser issues TA ..

As Yohan has said check for spywares and virus first

Also

a) Disable firewall and pop-up blocker

b) Open  IE --> tools --> internet options --> advanced and restore defaults

c) Clear all temp internet files  and cookies

d) Make IE as your default browser

e) go to tools --> Internet options --> privacy and allow third party cookies .Donot block the cookies

f) Update IE with all the latest SPs and fixes

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 10839975
Hi,

Which version of IE are you running?

Have a look here this might help.

http://www.kbalertz.com/sresults.aspx?sw=internet+explorer+crash&st=1

Regards
Stevengreen
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 125 total points
ID: 10843448
Cut/Paste response for MikeLong
*************************************************************
Question Title: IE crashes in EE - Windows_2000 area only
Author: MikeLong
Points: 125
Date: 04/15/2004 07:52PM PDT
 


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20955887.html
Please see the above question.

Could some kind soul please post the entry immediately below this into that thread? I can't. Thanks.
=============================
Interesting. I haven’t been able to post my replies. I’m typing this in Word in the hopes that some of the suggestions I’ve been given will work.

Haven’t gone to any of the spyware sites suggested. I have PestPetrol installed and running. I also have AVG and Zone Alarm also running. (I’m not in a secure environment so I have to protect my machine even against everything/always. (Having all that stuff running could, by itself, render a system pretty unstable. But I've been ruinning this combination for a while and these crashes have only started a few weeks ago.)

Cleared Internet cache – No change.

Restored defaults to Internet Options – No change (and several changes to re-apply).

IE is my default browser.

All cookies already allowed.

Turned off ZoneAlarm – No change.

Turned off PestPatrol – No change.

Just re-installed IE (I chose “full-re-install” because the update process said I was already up-to-date) - No change.

(After each of these steps, I restarted IE, entered text of “test”, clicked “submit”, and IE crashed.)

I guess I’ll try to get some administrator to try to post this for me. I can’t post it myself.


I guess that deals with all suggestions so far.


MikeLong
 
*************************************************************

Mike:  Send an Email to cs@experts-exchange.com if you continue having access problems.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10843512
Haven’t gone to any of the spyware sites suggested. I have PestPetrol installed and running. I also have AVG and Zone Alarm also running....

Are all these applications current and updated with patches/fixes and updated virus definition files?  After IE 6 reinstall, be sure to check WindowsUpdate again for Windows 2000 service packs as well as IE 6.  Rename your HOSTS file old hosts; also again clear all temporary internet files including offline content, and history files.  Clear your cookies again and from IE tools choose reset web options.  Check IE - tools - temp internet files - settings - VIEW OBJECTS, remove any unknown or damaged items and reboot.  Try to stop the start-up loads for all applications not required ...

I would also encourage you to check for spyware, harmful brower helper objects, browser hijackers, and the like; more about those resources here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20945897.html

More when I can.

Asta



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10843602
I've asked for assistance on your behalf in the Community Support topic area (details follow):

MikeLong has login problems and EE crashes only when he tries to access his open item in the Windows 2000 topic area, here are the links to help you help him.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/M_1237701.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20955887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20956009.html

Thanks for your help.  I've suggested that MikeLong clear all his EE cookies, log out of this site, clear cache and reboot to try this site again by logging back in and creating new login information.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20956697.html - This is the Community Support request for our Moderator/Admin team.

Hope this helps, (and that I've understood your dilema).
Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10852158
Mike
your PC is loaded with multiple anti-virus software that is all running in the background.....

you need to pick one and disable the rest.....

next

RUN > SFC/Scannow

next

install
HijackThis
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
and post the log here for review

Thanks,
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10853451
Thank you, happy to have been of some help to you.  I'm thinking you did try the rename HOSTS to oldhosts and rebooted in the event a redirect problem was involved and also that running specific checks with updated definition files for Spyware, Adware, Browser hijacking and hostile HBOs may have helped.  

Regarding ZoneAlarm, this:

I'm unclear about your version, but this link has some FAQs and detail as well as update links, that may help you.
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/csShopHelp.jsp;jsessionid=A7G1g6YvvTJiwENj4otsaJtiyR1kjFX8nV1CEp5GJ7EzA1vxoWMs!1032213523!-1062696903!7551!7552!-671615090!-1062696905!7551!7552
0