Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I change/remove comm ports in windows xp pro

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,892 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-24
OK so I plugged in this usb device that sets up a virtual comm port

Now I un plugged it to play with the hardware (moving the cords around)

and now I plug it back in and it detects again but on a higher com port
(initially comm4 now at comm5)

the problem is, my software only detects up to com4  can someone help me change it
back to com4?  I tried changing the registry
I.E. HKey_Local_machine-->Hardware-->Devicemap-->serial comm
but it didn't do anything. it Just changed back to comm5 once I rebooted the machine
0
Comment
Question by:banks1850
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
qfidler earned 750 total points
ID: 10838246
Try putting the device back in its original location and then going to device manager to remove it. Before it can detect and reinstall shut down and move it to the new location. If it is still installed there then again uninstall it and reboot/redetect. This should free up any resources in use by the device in its original location.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dsvarups
dsvarups earned 750 total points
ID: 10840057
In your BIOS try disabling the Serial Com Ports if they are not in use. This will free up 2 Com ports.

What is the hardware you are trying to install?

You could also try booting into safe mode by pressing F8 when booting and selecting Safe Mode. Right click My Computer and press Properties. Goto the hardware manager and remove the device that you have installed from there, then reobot. Make sure your device is not pluggd in. When the computer has booted plug the device in again. Hopefully this should chose a a lower Com Port
0