Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Font problem

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have the following error message when a PDF form is opened.
"Could not find a font in the Resource dictionary - using Helvetica instead."
My client use Acrobat Reader 6.0


Any idea how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 150 total points
ID: 10838192
This sounds like the PDF is using a font that is not embedded in the PDF and is also not available on the computer Acrobat is running on. You can either install this font, or (and this is the better solution) embed the font. For this you need the full version of Acrobat or e.g. Enfocus PitStop on a machine that does have this font installed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10838203
To find out which font is missing, go to the File menu and select Document Properties... and select Fonts on the dialog that pops up.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10905634
If you cannot embed the font, the other alternative is to install the missing font on your PC.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10993251
riskyricky1972  Last 10 Grades Given: C C C C C C C C C C
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11019079
How are you doing with this problem?
0