Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Editing old .rpt files.

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
6,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We use an old program that uses an access 2.0 database and it generates reports using crystal reports 4.5. The problem came up when the company changed ownership and names. It seems that there were some custom reports files that were made and the companies name was hard coded into the .rpt files. How do I edit the .rpt files? Do I need Crystal Reports 4.5? If so how can I get such an old version of this program?
0
Comment
Question by:richiecdc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1050 total points
ID: 10838409
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10839058
CR4.6 should be able to edit them.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiecdc
ID: 10846013
Just tried that today and I was able to open and edit the files. The only issue was when we tried to print the report out the application crashed. I restored the old file froma backup and now it works fine. So it looks like CR 4.6.1.0 will open it but the saved .rpt file will crash when you try to print the report.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10846941
Have you tried contacting Seagate to see what they can do for you?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 450 total points
ID: 10847401
Have you changed the printer, the driver, or the OS since the reports were created?

Can you view the report in preview?

You may need to verify the database.
Open the report
Click DATABASE --> VERIFY DATABASE

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiecdc
ID: 10874197
Changed the os a while ago to win2kwas running on nt 4.0 for a long time. Tried to verify the database but it errored out on me.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10874552
I suspect CR4.6.1 will not run reliably on Win2K

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10876572
I suspect that the file format differs. You know when you used to open a Word 95 document in Word 97, it was working but you cannot revert it to Word 95!
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiecdc
ID: 10894634
so if I throw the database in an old computer and install cr 4.6 will that function?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1050 total points
ID: 10894757
I don't think so. It seems that older version of CR is not able to read rpt modified by a newer version (which is explainable).

Once again, have you tried contacting Seagate to see how they can accomodate you?
0