Solved

How  to place html on another website?

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My website is www.lkhealthsource.com and I want to place another website's html on my web site.  Please give me step by step instructions on how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:lynkey
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

1) if the site isn't yours, ask the webmaster.
2) if the site isn't in your domain, you need permissions -- else you will have problems with the code.
3) make an iframe and place the target site as the iframe's source

Vinny
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
Comment Utility

If the other site is yours... then simply redirect any request.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
Comment Utility
You could do this with Frames or IFrames
example:
<iframe src="http://www.cnn.com" width="100%" height="50%" scrolling="auto"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kohashi
kohashi earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
in php you can open that pages content via fopen() function.  That should grab the HTML, you will need to write the code yourself to connect, open and parse the proper information.  www.php.net has all the documentation you need.

-kohashi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
>>> You could do this with Frames or IFrames

Not if you are trying to script content.  The security issues has nothing to do with access.  Cross-domain scripting on the client is not permitted.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
Comment Utility
He was not asking for any scripting was he? ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
LOL....  Sorry T777, I thought I was in another thread when I read that...  senility does that to you. ;^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
Comment Utility
I know what that is like, I've doen it myself, no worries - happy xmas ;-))
0