Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional Stuck in endless boot / reboot loop

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After running a cleanup utility that required rebooting to complete, Windows 2000 Professional is stuck in an endless boot / reboot loop.  Safe mode does not start when selected.  How do I bypass the normal boot sequence to get the OS to load?
0
Comment
Question by:Bill_MacPherson
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
doby48 earned 336 total points
ID: 10838667
Often times automatically rebooting is caused from defective Video Card or invalid video card drivers. If you have another video card (preferably something different) try to swap it out with that. Then it should attempt to detect your new card and load new drivers on boot up instead of automatically rebooting.

If you respond to this post with the name of the Utility you recently installed, I can maybe offer some more assistance as its difficult to troubleshoot not knowing what was recently installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:onsitez
onsitez earned 332 total points
ID: 10838833

 If U press F8 will U get the boot menu ? If so try last known good or vga mode. If last known good works u can go in and repair, not being able to load safe mode is a bad sign.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:stevengreen
stevengreen earned 332 total points
ID: 10839956
Hi,

Do you have the Win 2000 CD?

If so, go into the BIOS and set the boot sequence to CDROM first, put the Win 2000 CD in and reboot.

When setup starts, it will give you the option to repair existing installation, choose that.
Just a side note:

Even if you could not get your system to boot up, your data would still be retrievable by removing your hard drive and hooking it up as a slave on another working PC. If the file system on your Win 2000 hard drive is NTFS, you would not be able to put it into a Win 95 or 98 PC, because they won't recognize the file system.

Regards
Stevengreen
0