?
Solved

CDROM will not read CDR or CDRW but reads commerical CDs

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a HP Pavilion Laptop with XP Home. It no longer will read any CDR or CDRWs but it has no problem with commerical CDs. It worked in the past but after reloading the OS and installing Roxio CDmaker 6, it cannot read any CDR/Ws. Please help. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wln_ats
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10838702
Wonder if it will work with this: http://download.com.com/3000-2100-9497911.html
Although XP should have support for it already.
Have you tried removing it from device manager and rebooting for it to reinstall (Start/Run/Devmgmt.msc)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10838961
Is your CD maker version  6.1.1.7(help, about)? If not go to their website roxio.com and get into the support section and download the update. Can you still burn fresh CDS or format RWs?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10839584
Check Windows Update for any service packs.

Also, check the HP site for firmware update for the CD drive.  I had similar issues in a Sony Vaio, once I updated the firmware, it was fine.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gobi_Lux earned 500 total points
ID: 10840118
It could be that your CD-Rom has arrived the end of his life :-(
I already had serval CD-Rom's which stopped reading copyed CD's ,but still could read original ones, just before they died!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10840210
Hi Wln,

To see if it's a hardware or software problem update and or uninstall CDmaker and see how that goes. You could remove CDmaker and install a free 30-day demo version of Nero Burning (www.nero.com) to see if it works with it. I find Nero more reliable than Roxio products.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10840974
Get a CD cleaner, you've probably got dust on the laser lens. This happens with optical drives every now and then as they get older, it makes the laser less sensitive.

However, you might have lots of small scratches on the lens as well due to age, these obviously won't wipe off! (Laptop optical devices are more prone to this than desktop ones as the laser is often attached to the tray that is ejected from the laptop).

Both dust and small scratches make the laser beam less powerful, this makes it harder for it to read the pits on CDs. The pits on commercial CDs are pressed into the thin metal physically with a press. CD-Rs and CD-RWs produce slight reflective differences by literally burning the metal slightly, these differences are less easy to read than the pits of commercial CDs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hockeyfan04
ID: 10865451
Also, make sure that when burning cds you are finalizing, or closing, the disk.  Many CD-Rom drives won't read a burned disk unless it has been closed.

-Brian
0