Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook won't send/receive; E-mail accounts won't open in options.

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A few days ago the above things happened to me when I connected to the network at the office.  Never had a problem before.  I ended up doing a registry back-up, and it fixed it.  Today again, I had the same problem.  Reg back-up worked once, but then the problem came back, and it won't fix it now.  If I re-install Outlook, will that work?  Will I have to preserve my messages, etc. first?  By the way, I saw a solution to a similar problem on this site, which was to create a new profile; but it didn't work.  

I have XP Home and Office '03.  Please help!  Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:VicMorris
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 10839239
is there a any error message.....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 1320 total points
ID: 10839612
Hi VicMorris,

The first thing I would do is, to backup the pst file to aother drive, then deal with the program safely.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10840003
And after jjafferr's back-up is made, stop using XP home edition...... I'd go for the professional one if i was u.

Also, if you deinstall Office 2003, the pst file won't be removed... So you could somewhat safely do this..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10840824
I have no problem with XP Home of Pro.  I have both between my machine and my kids' machine.

Something has to be making this happen.  Have you done a virus scan and spyware scan?
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
http://security.kolla.de
http://security.symantec.com
http://housecall.antivirus.com

Start-Run-SFC /scannow may help if there are corrupt system files that are causing it.  Something else that may help if there are corrupt system files is a repair installation - http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

Files could be getting corrupted because of fragmented files or bad sectors on the hard drive.  Try a scandisk and defrag.

Definitely back up your PST.  Make sure you back up the correct file also.  I lost many contacts and other information once because I backed up an older PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VicMorris
ID: 10846069
Thanks, everyone.  I ended up calling Microsoft last night and got it fixed.  (Hopefully permanently).  What I ended up doing was creating a new profile again and importing the pst file into it.  I must've done something wrong when I tried it by myself.  Anyway, it's up and running again, and I have to give the points to jjafferr, who first brought that up.  slink9, I do need to run a defrag anyway--that's not a bad idea--but, yes, I did run a virus scan and spyware scan, and neither were the problem.  I did find out today that our network at the office was doing some weird things, so hopefully they got that fixed, too.

Thanks, again!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10847922
Thanks for the points VicMorris

jaffer
0