Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to access two networks

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a linux box connected to two private networks. eth0 is on 192.168.X.X and eth1 is on 10.1.X.X
how do I tell an application to use a specific eth device, or do I just need to tell it ip address and the OS would know how to route it.  
You don't need to spoon feed me the solution, i need to know what kind of technique do i need, IPchain, route,firewall, ipforwarding, get the pic?
thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ragaMuffin
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10839182
Since both networksare directly connected to the Linux box all that's necessary is to specify the IP of the host on a network and the kernel routing engine will use the correct interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainrah
ID: 10845083
all you need to do is tell the application the IP addr. Also need to make sure that your routing tables are correctly set up and IP FORWARD is set to 1 (if you wish the 2 networks to communicate with each other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10847201
all you need is route
0