Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making copy of tapes

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

We are using Veritas BackupExec to make backup of system on tapes such as DLT IV, SDLT I, and LTO I tapes. However, my boss wants to have an extra copy of the tapes that we've made. Does anyone have idea of how this can be done?

Thanks,
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:sniperlc
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10838764
Well, I'd be curious if another solution comes about, but what we do is run a Friday full backup job at 11pm that gets shipped to off-site storage and then we run a full backup Saturday night that remains on-site...
Friday's job has a 27-day overwrite protection and Saturday's has only a 6 day so it can be reused the following week...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniperlc
ID: 10838783
I believe that can be done for the subsequent month end/year end backups. However the problem I'm facing now is about those that we've already done. For example, an extra copy of last year's year end backup would be what my boss like to have. Would there be any solution that would allow for tape duplication in this fashion (either in house or via a 3rd party vendor)?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10838792
Not that I'm aware of..(so I won't say 'impossible').
Seems to me that you'd either need two tape drives chained together (even IF that's possible to read from one and write from the other - which I doubt)
or a 'test' server to restore to and then back up onto another tape...

To me, only the latter sounds feasible...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nickymo earned 252 total points
ID: 10840982
Hi,

You may have to justify the cost!.... see url below;

http://interchange.novastor.com/datasheets/tcopy_white.html

:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10843024
I am suprised that Backup Exec does not have a tape copy function.
(Sorry but I've only briefly tried out Backup Exec so I'm not up on it's details)

If is has a RAID Level 1 (mirroring) option you can use that for future backups instead of the double backup method.

As for the old tapes a lower cost in $s but not in time solution is to setup an empty volume and then restore the tape to the volume and back it up to another tape.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850278
I have seen rackmount devices, (1U IIRC) with two tape drives in a single enclosure.

Feature set in the ad listed,

Spanning, (Fill tape a, notify backup program of tape change, and start writing to tape b)
Mirroring, (Same data written to both tapes)
Striping, (Just like RAID0 for better backup performance)
Offline copy, and offline compare, (Compare to mirrored tapes, to check accuracy of job, or duplicate a tape without involving the server.)

Sorry, but it was a really long time ago.

An Automated tape library may be able to do the same thing, if it has more than one drive,

Frankly I'd recommend doing a full backup on two consecutive days, first one goes off-site, after the next full backup occurs,

A Grandfather, Father, Son, rotation should work as well.

4 tapes re-used once a week, 5 tapes re-used once a month, 12 tapes re-used once a year.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10850300
>>An Automated tape library may be able to do the same thing, if it has more than one drive,<<

We've used dual-tape drive libraries and this feature was not available; though in our case it was a software (& licensing) issue as opposed to a hardware limitation.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 248 total points
ID: 10920089
Look here http://www.4bmartinvest.co.uk/equ-tape.htm for tape duplication.
0