Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

port 8000

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi Experts,

  I use "netstat -a" and find that port 8000 is oppupied. However, I need to reserve it for J2EE ..... so I am wondering is there a way to find out which program uses port 8000 and kill it ??? many thanks !

meow.
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
john-at-7fff earned 500 total points
ID: 10838879
Try ActivePorts -- I've used this for exactly your purpose:

http://www.ntutility.com/freeware.html

(Just curious: Do you have Oracle on the machine?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10839567
I've seen port 8000 used for ShoutCast or WinAmp connections.

Do you connect to any internet radio stations using an MP3 player??

0