[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

basic's for  adsl connection

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17

hey guys

i have 2 pc .one mac and one windows.
for adsl connection if i buy a 1 port adsl modem(assuming modem is cheaper than router and 1 port cheaper than multiport devices).
Just like to explain wot i am planning to do .first give phone connetcion to adsl modem .then from modem to a switch(switches are cheaper now).and distribute  connection to 2 of my pc's. is this  possible or not?
Switch means dedicated bandwidth in all ports.so if i get an adsl connection say 1.5Mb.according to wot i described before,is it possible to get 1.5mb connection speed in each of my pc's when connected simultaneously even if 1 is downloading big files??.
help out

shane


0
Comment
Question by:shane200575
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 10839587
guys

plz advise if this is not the place to ask about adsl

shane
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Technicon-SG earned 304 total points
ID: 10843457
shane,

Your question is a little confusing...however I think I understand what you are asking.

There are several things you can do.

First let me say that the cost difference between a single port modem/router and a multiport is very low and you should just go ahead and get the multiport (this will save you many headaches).

If you are only able to get the single port modem, you need to find out if it is a modem/router or just a modem.

If it is a modem/router you will be able to connect it to your switch and it will act just like a multiport (the router should deliver DHCP, NAT, Port Forwarding, etc...)

If it is just a modem then you have some work cut out for you.

ADSL connection are typically PPPoE...this usually requires software to "connect" (authenticate) to your ISP.  In this situation you may only be able to connect one machine at a time to the ISP,  However some ISPs do allow for multiple logins.

Or you can configure Internet Connection Sharing on the Windows machine.  The Windows machine will then "Proxy" requests coming from your MAC (your Windows machine will then act like a router).

In either case your Internet connection speed will be split accross both machines.  You will not notice a difference for most uses,  however if both machines are downloading at full speed, each machine will likely download at only 750K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 10851923

technicon-SG thx for ur comments

will get back with details soon

chrs
shane
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Markstewart1
ID: 10854663
Just a note to add to what technicon said. If your isp is BTBB or BTOW then you will be using PPPoA and not PPPoE, however, you can create the network either using and adsl router or using ICS with an adsl modem, the bandwidth will of course be split between all machines on your network.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10912786
ICS may not be an option for a PC + Mac network. A router/switch solution is  the only reasonable solution, IMHO. It protects your network and lets all nodes use the internet, irrespective of what type of computer or what O/S is used.
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shplad
ID: 11351626
Shane200575:

Seems like your questions have been answered except for one part-the bandwidth figures.

The answer unfortunatley, is NO, using a switch, or even a router, will not guarantee that each PC gets 1.5 MB bandwidth (I'm assuming you mean from the Internet.)

While a switch can guarantee a certain bandwidth to each computer on the LAN, it cannot guarantee the same bandwidth when the WAN or Internet is the source of data. Think of that as a single big pipe with water running down it. As soon as you divide that water pipe 2 or more ways, you will have less water running to each smaller pipe-it can't stay the same, since you're splitting it. There are exceptions, depending on how you interpret what I've said, but basically, no 1.5 MB will be divided up so many ways.


Shplad
0