Solved

Updated glibc packages for redhat 9

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I tried to download some patches from:
https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-325.html#Red%20Hat%20Linux%209
to update my redhat 9.

When I tried "rpm -i glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.7.i386.rpm", the screen said the package conflicts with file from package glibc-common-2.3.2-11.9.  I supposed "glibc-common-2.3.2-11.9" is the current glibc package in my redhat 9. But because of lots of dependencies, I can not remove "glibc-common-2.3.2-11.9".

What I need to do to do the sucessful upgrade? Another question is there are quite a lot of package files of glibc, e.g. glibc-2.3.2-xx.rpm, glibc-common-2.3.2-xx.rpm,glibc-debug-2.3.2-xx.rpm, glibc-devel-2.3.2-xx.rpm etc and etc. What are these different packages for?
0
Comment
Question by:victorli
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10839174
What you really need to do is to use up2date against RedHat's servers or Yum (see http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/) to do this update. There are a number of files involved, and not just those that begin with glibc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 10839470
Thanks jlevie, I browsed the url of yum and downloaded a .rpm file and a .tar.gz file. But it seems there is no examples explain how to install or how to use it. Could you please give me a quick example?

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10840640
rpm -ih yum-2.0.6-1.noarch.rpm to install. Then follow
http://www.phy.duke.edu/~rgb/General/yum_HOWTO/yum_HOWTO/yum_HOWTO-10.html to use it.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10847188
try installing your updated packages as:
rpm -Uvh glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.7.i386.rpm

this means upgrade the package.

If you want to use yum type package manager, try SYNAPTIC
it is X-based, graphical tool, checks dependencies and does a lot of things more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 10851446
thanks everybody, I will try what you suggested on Monday and get back to you later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 10855206
(1) when I tried "rpm -Uvh glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.7.i386.rpm" the screen said:
V3 DSA signature: NOLKEY, Key ID ....
dependicies:
glibc-common=2.3.2-11.9 is needed by (installed)  glibc-2.3.2-11.9

(2) After installing Yum, I tried "yum upgrade glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.7.i386.rpm" but the screen said:
Cannot find any package matching glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.7.i386.rpm available to be upgraded.

for (1), I use rpm to query and found glibc-common-2.3.2-11.9 package has been already installed.
for (2) I checked the documentation but still not get through, could you please give more detailed instructions? Thanks.


0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 10856424
(1) isn't going to work because of dependancies. As I said earlier there are several packages that are needed, including at least:

glibc-2.3.2-27.9.7
glibc-common-2.3.2-27.9.7
glibc-utils-2.3.2-27.9.7
nscd-2.3.2-27.9.7

and possibly:

glibc-debug-2.3.2-27.9.7
glibc-devel-2.3.2-27.9.7
glibc-profile-2.3.2-27.9.7

depending on what's currently installed. And to make it a bit more complex it is important to upgrade with the correct CPU architecture RPM's.

As to (2). What you should do, with yum installed, is to simply execute 'yum update' and allow it to update all outstanding errata.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 10864630
Thanks, everybody.
0