Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window 2000 - Explorer.exe crashes when I click "Start> Search> For Files and Folders"

Posted on 2004-04-15
17
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have a fresh Win 2000 installed in my machine. After installing service pack 4, I found the explorer.exe often crashes when I click "Start> Search> For Files and Folders".

Has anyone encounter the problem? . Need your advice to the problem.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Kenney Koay
0
Comment
Question by:kenneykoay
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yellamelli
ID: 10839595
Probably you need to uninstall Service Pack 4 and install service pack 4.

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yellamelli
ID: 10839598
Sorry made a mistake and install SERVICE PACK 3
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 10839932
Well either that. Or you could try running the MS updates from Microsoft Site.

Try run the updates first. Then if that doesn't work. Uninstall $ and install 3.

Regards
Stevengreen
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10840308
if that fails try sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 10841637
Hai,
What is the error message you are getting. Any illegal operation performed dialog box or error reporting dialog box or just a blue screen death. Post the error message so that we can try to sort the issue.
Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 10842245
All,

Thank you for the fast response.
I will try out all options posted and comeback with updates to you all on Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 10847535
Tried comment from yellamelli (unistall SP4 and install SP3)

Comment: I've made a mistake during the SP4 installation i.e. I did not archieve the old file to enable SP4 un-installation.  

Tried comment from Stone79, but does not help.

The crash come out with a dialog box saying "explorer.exe has perfomed..bla bla..)(not BSOD). Wanted to give more clue to the crash (per comment from vasanthgnb), but I don't know where the log files are. Please advise.

Thank you.

Regards,
Kenney Koay


 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10858014
Right click on My Computer > Manage > Event Viewer > System.

Logs will be in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 10874605
Hello Soner79,

My log files shows this:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      EventLog
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6005
Date:            4/20/2004
Time:            9:27:30 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ME-ZIDANE-78
Description:
The Event log service was started.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      EventLog
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6009
Date:            4/20/2004
Time:            9:27:30 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ME-ZIDANE-78
Description:
Microsoft (R) Windows 2000 (R) 5.0 2195 Service Pack 4 Multiprocessor Free.

Any comment?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Kenney Koay
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 10874889
Hai,
  Your entries from your log files does not give any useful information about the problem you are facing. The source for the information is that explorer.exe has perfomed..bla bla.. area. Click the details button and you will see the details.... Post it here. We can try to sort it out.
Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 10884685
Dear All,

I cant find any detail button on the error dialog box.

The error message that I got is per picture you find at:
===================================
http://www.geocities.com/kenneykoay/webshare_pics/error_1.jpg
http://www.geocities.com/kenneykoay/webshare_pics/error_2.jpg
http://www.geocities.com/kenneykoay/webshare_pics/error_3.jpg

Help me. I'm totally clueless and I need to use the search function very much to look for a very important document in my 80GB hard disk.

Thank you.

Regards,
Kenney Koay
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10886795
Kenney,

I can't view your website at the moment so can't see the pics (may be a problem there for ya too).

If you haven't backed up SP3, try reinstalling SP4 to see if that fixes it. If it doesn't then check the WINNT folder for a $UninstallServicePack folder which will be hidden.  If you have this you may be able to uninstall SP4 manually.

If that fails then it may be a case of a In place upgrade or wait until SP5 comes out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 10886818
For your emergency, go to command prompt and search the file name as follows.
dir xxxxxxx.xxx /s /a.
where xxxxxxx.xxx denotes the file name. If your file name exceeds 8 characters before the extension, type the first 6 characters followed by '~*' (for example abcdef~*.doc) and then by the extension. By the way the links you have mentioned are all dead links. Send the images by e-mail to vasanth_admin@indiatimes.com. Don't forget to zip them before sending. We'll sort it out.
Regards,
B.Vasanth

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 10895787

I really don't know why the link does not work when you click it. (I'm also experiencing same problem). But if you highlight and copy the link and paste to a new browser, it worked.

I will look for the $UninstallServicePack folder (per Stoner79) but if I find it, how do I manually uninstall SP4. By the way, any idea when SP5 will be coming out?

Thank you for vasanthbnb comment on alternative way to perform search function.

Regards,
Kenney Koay

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vasanthgnb earned 500 total points
ID: 10896831
Hai,
  Try the following link to resolve the problem. It seems as if IE 6 is the culprit.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319124

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
In the Currently installed programs list, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, and then click Change/Remove.
Click Restore the earlier Windows configuration, and then click OK.
Click Yes when you are prompted to remove Internet Explorer.
Click Restart Windows to restart the computer.
Start Windows Explorer to verify that you no longer receive the error message

Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 10914780
Vasanth,

You are absolutely right. Look likes IE 6 is the culprit. Problem resolved after the windows update!

Thank you again.

Regards,
Kenney Koay ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AnnieMadeline
ID: 11083817
Hi,

I'd just like to know, does the same work under xp? 'cause I'm having the same problem.

regards,

Annie
0