Solved

FP2002 : Auto Insert Code

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Please help.... I am having DW3 and Frontpage 2002 at work. Both tools I'm not familiar with. I am so used to FP2000. My problem is whenever I insert table in FP2002, (refer code below)

<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" id="AutoNumber1">

It automatically insert this...
style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" id="AutoNumber1"

How do I set my FP2002 so it wont spit out that codes automatically?

FP2000 is sooooooooooo much easier. Duhh
0
Comment
Question by:sylviawee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10841324
There is no way to remove this default setting that I can find.I have spent over an hour searching the web and MSDN and there is no setting in FP to remove these default values.

Not sure what your actual problem is. The default values have little to no effect on the appearance of your table and if you never switch to html view you don't know they are there ;-).

RCMB
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 100 total points
ID: 10842123
This will partially help:
(Scroll down to clean table)

http://www.jimcoaddins.com/addins.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10866078
RCMB, Of course it has no effect appearance-wise but code-wise, makes things messy.

SeanPowell, Yes that partially helps. But it still doesn't take out the

...style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111"...

only take out the meta and idnumber.. anyway thanks for the above site link.

still awaiting for answer. if possible asap.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 400 total points
ID: 10867484
Just as a quick work around.

Use search and replace (check the find in html box) to search for:
(Note: Just in case you did not know, when using search and replace you can select the root web in Folder List view and it will search the entire website or you can select individual folders or files.)

 style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="100%" id="AutoNumber1"

and replace with something like:

 width="100%"

I created nine quick pages with tables and performed the search and replace and all was removed and after opening, saving and closing numerous times the code never returned.

I know this is not exactly what you are looking for but this does a quick and permanent cleanup to your code and you may only have to perform it once or twice a month depending on how much table development you do.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10867538
that helps alot :-) thanks rcmb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10867863
Just a follow up...
Here's how to remove them permanently

This part: id="AutoNumber1"
Go to Tools > Page Options > General Tab:
Uncheck "Assign Unique ID's to new tables"

This Part: style="border-collapse: collapse"
Insert a table. Right-click > Table Properties > Check "Show both cells and table borders"
It will remove the collapse attribute and now be the default.

This part: width="100%"
When you insert a new table, deselect the width parameter in the dialog box and check "Set as Default for new tables"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10867883
When I grow up I want to be like Sean.

I bow in your presence :-)

RCMB
0