Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P4 2.4ghz heat

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just built a computer for my friend.  Wanted to burn in the processor to make sure it was working well.  Ran United Devices Ligand Fit for over an hour and the temp of the cpu was 100 degress farenheit.  That seems low to me.   using 800mhz front side bus and hyper threading enabled.  had the side of the case open with exhaust fan and power supply fan running.  What do you think?  Did the CPU slow itself down and that's why the heat is so low.  Do the 2.4ghz p4 run that cool?  Thanks for any help or info.
0
Comment
Question by:davidzeutzius
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 60 total points
ID: 10839731
That's normal if you have a good fan. AMDs usually get much hotter than INTELs CPUs, so .... get that CPU to work
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shaggyb
shaggyb earned 60 total points
ID: 10840040
id say you are fine

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.cfm?catid=28&threadid=1283492&STARTPAGE=1&FTVAR_MSGDBTABLE=


heres a poll pepople posting their cpu temps
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 129 total points
ID: 10841258
That temperature is fine, the lower the better.

If you really want to burn in a CPU use this:


http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 126 total points
ID: 10841581
If you run Prime95 (the link from buckeyes33), you can expect the cpu temperature on that P4 to hit 130 F.  That program will use 100% cpu continuously.
0