Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms: runtime time short cut

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,103 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can i create runtime short cut that i can use to run oracle form?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:achille67
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 210 total points
ID: 10839259
hi

where do u want ur shortcut to be.

if its on the desktop then its very simple
rightclick on the .fmx file and from the send to option choose the desktop option. once the shortcut is created go the the properties of the shortcut in that add like the one given below


under target type

d:\orawin95\bin\f50run32.exe <.fmx file  name> username@connectstring/password.

note : instead of d:\orawin95\ type the path where ur oracle folder is located.

under start in box

type the path where the bin folder is located.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:achille67
ID: 10839315
thanks annamalai, i am having another prob. that is the .fmx is never generated.
I am building menu items and anytime i try to compile the form, i am having the following error message:
FRM-30087: Unable to create form file C:\Temp\Form\Practices\exercises\EX13_01.fmx.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 60 total points
ID: 10839351
This is from the Forms on-line help:
FRM-30087:  Unable to create form file %s.

Cause:      You lack privileges in the specified directory, or you do not have the disk space required.

Action:      Contact your DBA to make sure you have the access privileges you need.
0