[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum HDD capacity ABIT BH6 motherboard can support ?

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
   I have ABIT BH6 mother board bought about 6 years ago, now I wanna buy as big as possible a disk to install on the machine, but I couldn't find the info how big HDD it can use the maximum, the BIOS is original one , Can I install a big (e.g 120GB) disk by updating BIOS ?   any solution is welcome !
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Bo
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 100 total points
ID: 10841365
Well, I can't find the exact info about how large of a hard disk it can handle.  However, the last bios update was 5-21-00.  So by using that date I would say that your max hard drive size would be around 20GB with just using the motherboard.  If you were to use a PCI controller card you could get a bigger hard drive.  If you want to boot from the drive a controller card with bios is needed.  Controller cards only cost around $20-30.  If you look on ebay you will see tons of them due to the fact that hard drive companies are giving them away with new, large hard drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10841928
I have a BH6 in my parts inventory, and I don't think it can handle a 120GB disk.  The last one I used, I think, was an IBM 34GB, and it didn't see all of it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11228119
I think that both of use have answered the question.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11229211
Agree with buckeyes33.
0