Solved

How does he do this ??

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Well, first thing, sorry if this post doesn't fit here. I can't seem to find another better area to post it.

Anywayz, here's something that i hope to find out. I was looking for some nice visual styles over at Deviantart and i came across this theme. I found a very nice one indeed, but what fascinated me more was the way the icon were arranged. They seem very 'Mac' like, what program does this ?? And also how do you position xp's taskbar up on top. (Pls, check out the link below to see what i've meant). Thanks in advance =p

http://www.deviantart.com/view/6194421/?offset=50

p.s. okay, some of you might be thinking why don't i message the poster of this theme what he used. i've tried, but he hasn't replied me -_-''
0
Comment
Question by:lovepeacexxx
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10839460
This is realy more of a progarming thing I think... Very interesting. have you tried downloading it?
-> it is 5.75 mb .rar file...
-> "And also how do you position xp's taskbar up on top" -> in 98 you could just drag it around. I think he is programing modifications to apearance files. probably slightly complicated.

-> as far as the icons go, they are the normal shortcuts, but the screen resalution is set realy high and they are manualy placed where they are, or he has writen code to give the option of a centered tile on the bottom.

-> I agree that the whole idea is prety cool, and I think some graphic artist may be interested in having the freedome to try out thier latest design style on their desktop. But I dont know If many of us have this much experiance in programing, or whatever he is doing. Let me put it this way -> he is probably not using any one program per say to do all of this stuff. Also if it were easy, simple or even possible with one program, alot more people would be doing it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10839841
Hi there:

I am not sure which theme or software he used. But I find it is quite similar to Talishman Desktop.

http://www.lighttek.com/

You can find a screenshot here where you will see the similar arrangement of the button :

http://www.artuproar.com/uploads/skins/previews/eow.jpg

rsdn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChopperBaz
ID: 10840188
Hi

I commonly change the look and feel of my desktop - the way I do it is to firstly check the res of my screen eg 800 x 600 pix etc; then I create an image area set to this size in either CorelDraw or Photoshop depending on the way I'm designing the desktop then I just let my creativity run wild.  The final image is saved as a 100dpi JPG and stored anywhere on my hard drive, it is then a simple case of going to the desktop properties and changing the background to the one I've just created. At work my desktop theme is a multi-image of my wife (ain't that sweet) and at home it is my bike - lol!

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
sciophobia earned 125 total points
ID: 10850165
for the taskbar grab it with the left mouse button near where your clock is and drag it (the task bar can be placed on the side top or bottom).  for those mac-like icons you want a program called yz-dock.  this will alow you to have those short cuts stored in that little menu.  


here are some links for downloading it (all the same file, but listed just in case one site is down):
http://hnpy.onlinedown.net/down/HA_YzDock083_SH.zip
http://software.wx88.net/down/HA_YzDock083_SH.zip
http://down.96669.com/down/HA_YzDock083_SH.zip

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sciophobia
ID: 10850202
once you get that program to add your icons to the bar just drag them to the transparent window the program creates
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovepeacexxx
ID: 10852232
Sciophobia: Thanks alot for yr help, now i know :p

btw, officially y'z toolbar has been discontinued by its author, do you know where i can find more support for this dock, perhaps more docklet ? Thanks once again =p
0