[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k English to Read all Chinese Related Materials

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hey,
        I run win2k (english) computers and was wondering if it was possible to view or download unicodes/fonts/programs that can read all types of chinese(traditional/simplified). I had recently bought a few copies of Warcraft 3:Reigon of Chaos and Warcraft 3: Frozen Throne in Shanghai mostly for its cdkeys. I installed W3:ROC with ease but came to a cdkey problem while trying to install W3:TFT. The error came up yet I wasn't able to read it (ex: ?????cd-key?????windows?). I tried using NJStar Communicator 3.0 yet it still was not readable. Do I have to install a chinese win2k os for it to have become readable? Thanks.

PS: I cant read chinese but I know people who can.


0
Comment
Question by:cyberblee
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryangclear
ID: 10839874
start / control panel / regional and language options / language tab / details / Add

thats on my XP system.. it should be the same on 2000 if not simalar
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberblee
ID: 10848119
I realize that. The thing is Im not sure what type of chinese it is. It's usually categorized as simplified/traditional. But because of other names that fit into these two categories after that, Im not sure which ones to set-up. I was hoping for a all-in-one kinda program whether its freeware/shareware/trial that I can relate to my issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 500 total points
ID: 10852124
If thats the case your PC must be in multi-langual mode !

Regions / Settings

when you are finished you should see in the task manager under processes
INTERNAT.EXE

wtrmk74
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10935112
Hows it going
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11023771
cyberblee

we have not heard from you since 4/17/04 ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12291660
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Leew
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0