Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003/ Exchange Server 2003 Help

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
When outlook loads it keep comming up with this error " outlook cannot logon, insufficient memory" This happens even when I have absolutly no other programs running.
0
Comment
Question by:nlhess2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10839543
Can you provide more details? Does this occur only when you attempt to receive email? When you attempt to access a public folder? Which antivirus software are you running on the PC? Are you connecting via RPC over http, smtp/pop3, or via RPC locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlhess2003
ID: 10839552
I am connecting via RPC. The error occurs when outlook is loading before you can view any folders. Once it is done loading and the error has come up then it shows in the corner that outlook if offline. and I cannot expand the folders from the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikKvK earned 500 total points
ID: 10841236
Did you try reinstalling Outlook?

Also check if you have the appropiate permissions in the Registry to write in the MAPI profile keys.
0