Solved

TV out via S-Video cable to a TV does not work

Posted on 2004-04-15
22
75,780 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
TV out via S-Video cable to a TV does not work
I try switching monitors by hitting FN F8 and tried switching monitors in the display properties but in the properties it does not show a second screen while the cable is plugged in. All that happens is the TV flashes and the computer screen flashes for 1 second. Please help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kingsfan33
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kwaoc earned 250 total points
ID: 10841069
did you try start>settings>control panel>  display

Try changing the colour rate on the settings tab, bring it down to 16 bits.
Is your tv relatively new?
My cable has a little switch on it freom in to out, i think it should be on in.
Also, the channel you are supposed to use is shn (i think) ie it should be before 0. well on my tv it is. Actually, it is something like SHN or something to that nature. CAnt quite remember as am in work. My tv has two of them, and an ext channel which i think is supposed to be used for the video. anyway, from my experience, the scart cable wont work on any other channel than the one I just described to you.
Hoep this helps you out!
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10841890
Have you tried booting the computer (is this a laptop - I assume you have a laptop by your reference to Fn F8) with the TV turned on?  What kind of connection is between the s-video out and the TV?  Is there a SCART connector?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10841904
Its actually SVHS2 was the chennel I was banging on about! not, SHN. then again I cant remember whether it was ext1 or ext2 wither! give them a try!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsfan33
ID: 10843727
Thanks for the responses.
I changed the color rate, didnt help. TV's have different lingo to what the S-Video channel is called, either way the channel was ok and the cable was ok.
(It is a laptop) I tried rebooting with TV on. I don't know what a SCART connector is.
Connection is an S-Video cable.
Still doesn'y work though.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10843854
What does the cable look like that you plug into the tv?

                                                 ----------------------------------------
                                                 |                                               /
                                                 |                                             /
                                                 --------------------------------------
Anything like that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10843857
side on view... sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10844097
What laptop do you have? What operating system did it have when it was new? What operating system does it have now?

What does your manual say to do to get S-video output working? (If you don't have a manual, the maker and model number will help find the manual.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsfan33
ID: 10844153
my cable is a regular s video cable.
Dell Inspiron 1100. Original OS was XP Home. Now OS is XP Pro.
Manual says to plug in and select the external monitor in the display settings. There is no external monitor in my settings though.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10844264
This is a pretty new machine. Call Dell if you can.

Dell says you should set your display mode to 800x600, and 16-bit color. Then re-start display settings, and click Advanced. Set your TV as Primary and LCD as Secondary.

You may also need to enable video out in the BIOS. See your manual for how to do that.

If this is a new computer, there's no reason Dell shouldn't help you through this. If they provide a solution, please post it so someone else can find out what really worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsfan33
ID: 10844322
I was on the phone with Dell for 3 hours last night and they could not find a solution other than that its the TV's fault (even though the TV works with the same cable and another laptop).
I tried 800 X 600 and 16 bit color and still doesnt work.
The external monitor still doesnt show in the display settings.
when I press FN F8 I still just get a flash of the screen (both).
??
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10844392
If you have another display device that accepts s-video, you can try it on that and prove to Dell that the machine has a defect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 11533186
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:addady
ID: 11886534
kingsfan33, So what was the solotion ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsfan33
ID: 11886878
It ended up that my "Apex" TV was the problem. I tried it on other TV's and it worked fine with the above mentioned settings. Good Luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigkol
ID: 12197993
I have the exact smae problem. I also have Dell Inspiron 1100. I've tried on three TV sets with no luck.
I use a S-video - RCA cable.
Kingsfan is it possible U did somthing else that fixed the problem?

Can any one suggest somthing else I can try?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsfan33
ID: 12210019
ONly thing I've done is try another TV, updated my video card driver, and change resolution to 800 x 600.
good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigkol
ID: 12211047
I'm assuming U have the same graphic controller I have (Intel 82845G) right?
Did you update the driver from Dell site or Intel? do U know the driver version?
I understand from your previous messages that U dont have the output to -> TV option, right?
So how do you switch displays? do U use output to -> monitor option? or F8?

thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigkol
ID: 12212334
problem solved!

Went and replaced my cable to a beter one.
every thing works great. I've got the output to -> TV option.
no need to change display settings (32bits 1024x768).

thnx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acfreeze21
ID: 14671252
Whoever got points for a response was lucky, because not a single one of these "answers" has been a definitive solution at all. Anyone who has gotten their 1100 to work on their tv did it through trial and error on their own. So I appeal to e-exchange to revoke any awarded points for answers here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acfreeze21
ID: 14672926
Ok. I took a couple minutes to get you a REAL answer. And hopefully it'll help others. You can plug an Inspiron 1100 directly to your tv with a S-Video cable, but, the 110's tv out port is a 7 pin S-Vid port. So you need an adapter from 7 to 4 (4 being the standard S-Video). Once you have this, simply plug it up, once you're connected, right click your desktop, properties, settings, advanced. Then go into your graphics controller and click advanded. You now have the option of the second monitor (being your tv). You have to have it connected. Once you click on tv, click apply. You don't need to do the "Fn F8" deal. I went through this in the past myself. Just to possibly save time, try to do it without the adapter since a 4-pin will plug into a 7-pin port. You don't have to change colors or any of the other BS these guys told you. They were trying to earn points on something they know nothing about. If you have any problems, email me at charles.cox4@us.army.mil and I'll walk you through it step by step, because it took me a couple attempts. And please guys, just because the site is called expert-exchange, doesn't mean you have to act like you're one. We all know a lil. Think of it as a co-op.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roy_ip20031
ID: 14758335
PROBLEM SOLVED (+/-)

Toshiba A60-S159 with windows xp sp2 original

I had tried the colors(16bits, 800x600), tried to update the video driver and the windows...

The only way that I found was to restart the windows and when it is in the screen to choose the user I do "Fn+ F5" until the image goes to the tv, then I chose the user and use the tv out, if I press "Fn + F5" again the problem return until another reboot...

Could anyone test it and tell me if it only happens to my notebook?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LostPacket
ID: 21046215
As long as the chipset and video drivers are both up to date (ie not using the stock Microsoft driver for either - get the reference driver from Intel), then the laptop should output to the TV from a cold start.

FWIW, the video is an Intel i830 Extreme 845GE or a 910GML (among other possibilities). These are all covered in the i830 series Extreme graphics package from Intel. Check your chipset and update that first though, or you'll see no difference at all.
0