Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving DB from AIX to Windows Error

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
We met following message when moving data from AIX4_3 DB2_7_1 to Windows2000Server DB2_7_1.

I did everything as described in article
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/db2/library/techarticle/dm-0403melnyk/

When loading data in Windows2000Server following message is given and operation fails.

db2move ERPDB load

SQL2032N  The "indexing_mode" parameter is not valid.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ilevent
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 600 total points
ID: 10840241
this link suggested that is was a problem "fixed" in a later fixpack

http://www.dbforums.com/t343609.html

however the user still didn't appear to be successful...

which fix packs do you have installed...?

you may need to be at a certainly level  to create the move files as well as apply them ? my 2c...

hth
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bondtrader earned 900 total points
ID: 10845957
If the database is fairly small (a few million rows or smaller), I prefer to do the db2move with the import option instead of the load option as it also has the ability to create the tables for you.  I don't know if it it's worth a try in your case, but it might be:

db2move ERPDB import

Don't forget to do a "reorgchk update statistics on table all" after the data move...
0