Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE won't respond, system locks up

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm probably not in the right section. Don't quite know where the problem is.

This is a Toshiba notebook on an ADSL connection. Yesterday it wouldn't download emails and IE wouldn't open. When trying to shutdown, there were a series of messages saying that iexplore.exe was not responding and an End Now button.

Disconnected from the modem and ran a virus check. It came back saying a mailbox in Eudora had HTML.URLSpoof.B but it was not deleted. Eventually had to remove the mailbox entirely to clear this, and reinstated the mailbox. IE opened without problems. Ran another full virus check to be doubley sure.

Then connected back to the modem and found the same problems - Eudora appears to start downloading but doesn't do the job. IE won't open (but not responding errors when trying to close down).

When I disconnected from the modem and opened IE, then reconnected the modem - the internet connection worked and while leaving IE running, then went to Eudora and downloaded the emails without difficulty. But doing it the right way round causes problems.

Is this likely to be a modem problem? A corrupted IE? A corrupted XP? Something else? I need a quick answer please.
0
Comment
Question by:JillC
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10841490
I believe that the virus is either still present, or that the damage must be repaired..

First, try an online ck for the virus..

Online virus scan:  http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/

Security Check:  http://www.symantec.com/product/index_homecomp.html

Then we need to make sure you are free from Spyware, as this causes many problems with IE..

Spyware/Adware removal tools
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Lastly, if you are still experiencing problems, we may need to reinstall IE..

Repairing Internet Explorer
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

or

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10841496
Also, we may want to run the System File Checker..

Start > Run > type "sfc /purgecache" {enter}

Start > Run > type "sfc /scannow" {enter}

Have your OS cd in your cdrom drive.

(You can also run these commands from the Command Shell – dos prompt)


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10841516
Like to mention one more thing regarding Spyware..  I suggest you use both Adaware, then Spybot, as each finds different problems and corrects...   In fact there are a couple more Anti Spyware apps that help in this regard, such as CWShredder, and if you are still having problems, we may need to run those too....

FE
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10859193
The lists given by FE should have solved your issue by now..

With regard to which might be creating the problem , apart from eudora and IE have you tested with other browsers and email clients. Is ftp , ssh working fine ? Do messengers like yahoo and MSN working fine ?

Like reinstalling IE , try reinstalling Eudora.

post back
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10859578
Jill..  anyone there..??  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:JillC
ID: 10866083
I put high points on this cause I needed some help within 3/4 hours. As none came I had no choice but to bumble along on my own.

The virus was definitely removed, and it was not a destructive type anyway.

I removed the firewall program and set up XP's firewall. I reinstalled IE. I thought I had the whole thing working when it died again. So I cut my losses and told the owner I couldn't fix it.

Your comments made a lot of sense, FE, so I emailed him and told him to run S&D which was on his desktop (cause I'd put it there months ago). No idea if it worked, cause I've had no reply. Presumably found someone else to help him. I'm giving you the points FE so I can close this one.

Jill.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10867736
Sorry about that..  If we had seen it earlier...  but too late now..

and thankQ..

FE
0