Solved

What is SSO?

Posted on 2004-04-15
86
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi friends,

Let us make it a #1 thread on SSO.
0
Comment
Question by:RanjeetRain
  • 26
  • 16
  • 8
  • +8
86 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Congratulation to EE! Finally, the big Lotus gets its due!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
You mean "Single Sign On" or how to get it to work?
For the latter I'll have to go and seek help for you.... or at least make sure some Domino Admin experts get know this new TA.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Single sign on ! ;o)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
Comment Utility
new TA and I am still late ;o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
So I get to "cash" this one? Probably the only one I may ever get in this TA....!
Then from next week (or earlier?) you can persuit the #1 in H.O.F.
Ranjeet may have a few more questions up his sleeve for you!
;-))
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
Comment Utility
LOL ... I too was here to cash this possibly only question for me ;o)

Was just testing accessibilty of new TAs ... Too bad I dont have a real question to ask or I would have been a veteran asker for these TAs *laughing*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
> Was just testing accessibilty of new TAs
So did I. I'm PE for Lotus Notes. You may find my name here soon too. I was just seeing if that had already been implemented when I noticed this question. To be honest: I had barely enough time to search google for "SSO" and "Domino" and find out what Ranjeet was asking for.... <LOL>
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
LOL! You guys are making merry on my money... grrrrrrrrr.... no one is bothered about my rankings <sob>

CRAK, We will take up most common domino admin issues here and post elegant solutions (as per us). Let me do some R&D on SSO. I'll return soon.

Sunny, no easy points here :P Do some R&D and post it here ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Btw, anyone facing probs accessing the old TA? I can't open it :( Only oldlook is working.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
Comment Utility
>You guys are making merry on my money... grrrrrrrrr....
LOL... I'll take that as a compliment  ... its not an easy thing to do

>We will take up most common domino admin issues here and post elegant solutions (as per us)
So this TA will have only 1 thread ???

Ok ... If you can give me a link to the stuff you would like to know about SSO, I would be glad to provide you with an answer ;o)

btw which TA are you having problems accessing ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
count me
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Hi madheerwar! Welcome!
(That's competition sunnycoder!)

> Sunny, no easy points here :P Do some R&D and post it here
You mean the TA I hope.... Not the question? C'mon: it's me and the 1st response to the 1st question! Besides, if you want to know how to implement SSO or anything else you'll have to post again: that would be a different question! Wouldn't it guys?
<LOL>

Regarding that "old" TA.... it supposed to still be there, it's not "old" as "retired".
I've posted a bug report: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20956185.html.
Didn't know about "oldlook" still working though. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
hello guys,
A topic area for admin questions. Cool :-)
As of SSO: this stands as CRAK pointed out for 'Single Sign On' and is fairly easy to implement on any Windows machine. During setup of your client make sure to install the sync with windows option and then make sure your password for notes and windows is the same and voilà, instant single sign on :)

Now if you are referring to web logons, then the thing to look at is "Session authentication". You can look it up in administration help. The whole description of how to set it up is in there and it's explained pretty clearly.
In R5 you have the option to use session authentication only for the server you logon to or to the whole notes domain, so you can also switch servers without having to logon again.

I wonder when they will get the regular Notes forum fixed.

TTYL,

JM
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Any chance for me getting points here? SSO? Isn't it SOS? ...---... ? ;)

I don't think it's a good idea to split up the Notes TA. What you see a lot is that a topic that originally had only a simple question about some web formula or agent suddely explodes in a Domino-Admin direction. The borders between Notes/Domino/Admin/Client/Designer are rather vague. A solution sometimes has elements of all Domino-related areas in it.

Secondly, most of the experts have experience in all terrains of Domino. Splitting things up would mean that experts will split up. And what's the purpose of this forum? To help solving problems, not to create them. I think questions stay unanswered longer, or there has to be a way to display several TA's simultaneously in QuickPost. Mayby I'll post a post in the QuickPost post.

Sjef :-|
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Jerrith.... I believe you just blew both my AND your 500 pt questions!  ;-(

The new TA was discussed in http://Q_20851361.html. Do follow Ranjeets link at the bottom (28-Sept-2003).

It contains more interesting stuff..... are you still a CV, Ranjeet?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Oh well, I'm sure there are plenty of complicated questions to ask about Domino administration :-)
I'm not sure whether I'll be visiting this forum often, though. I rarely have time to visit the regular Notes forum and have to agree with Sjef, that in many cases Notes problems are in a gray area where both administration and design are involved in solving the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
It could help to direct questions better, but like one of the mods earlier said:
for avg 7 Q's / day...?
I hope the two TA's aren't too far away from each other. If people start dropping their development questions here, I'll need to work on my (PE) "moving" skills.... ;-))
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hi guys..

This split of TA should and will confuse the users who is going to ask questions in wrong areas.. And big job for PE., but what about experts ? Let us hope for the best.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
I never cared.. because it din't matter much for me.. Even now my statemenet above implies the same ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Guys
It's a good area for administrators.. I believe SJef being a administrator will top the rank :-)

Partha
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
In time..... <GRIN>
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Calling me names eh? I've done my best to stay away from admin stuff, since I hate cleaning up other people's crap, and this is what I get. Well, thank you! ;)

It's one of the things I like about Domino though: if you restrict yourself to one topic only (e.g. coding), you'll never see the bigger picture. Come to think of it, I think the majority of the non-trivial questions are in fact multi-discipline questions. A sound reason NOT to split it up.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Welcome Ralph, Sunny, Mady, Jerrith, Jeff, Hemantha!!!

Sorry! Was busy in a CMMi celebration bash :o) But back now :) With lotza apoints for everyone :D

Jerrith, you have been a bit irregular these days :( Please refer to these threads http:/Q_20864563.html http:/Q_20934663.html I do not know whether it will  do the question asker a lot of good, but I begged everyone for opinion. I agree there is bound to be a lot of overlap. But that is the case in many other TAs also, despite they are more clearly distinguishable.

But now, lets be positive. I hope it will be good for question askers, for the product itself and the overall marekt of the product.

Ralph, worry not. Most of us are experts in more than one Domino/Notes domains. Means, we will ensure you do not have to spend a lot of time on your PE job. Alternatively, I suggest Hemantha/Qwaletee/Zvonko (in no particular order) take up PE job for new TAs.

Yes, I am mentally ON on my CV job... LOL... but I think i am too occupied at the momemnt to carry on with that responsibility. SO, I am on a break. But I saw a lot of questions being closed. Zvonko+Sjef were ON that job, right?



0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Old TA not working - Please check out
   http:/Q_20956126.html  
   http:/Q_20956394.html
   http:/Q_20934663.html
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Jeff, I have a great trick for you. I am sure you wanna learn it (BIG money involved). Also, you do not want everyone to get to know that trick. Intersted? Post a BIG money question ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Hi yourself, RanjeetRain.

What do you mean with 'iregular', if this is I haven't been to the forum much lately, you are right. My new job is keeping me rather busy, so I have less time to spend on EE unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Anyway, I'm off for the weekend.
TTYL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
Comment Utility
Ranjeet,
I believe u are in super job now.. :-)


Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Border bw the Admin/Dev/Client questions???

Very simple guys! There are questions that are purely Notes client question. Sample this:

    How to change my default stationary?
    My OOO ain't working!
    QNC error starting Lotus Notes!!!

Guys, those are purely Notes CLIENT questions. Now some more samples:

    What is SSO? (This is a general question. Can apply to admin can appy to dev. Need to ask the asker what specifically he/she wanted to know)
    How to implement SSO? (Admin question, no ambiguity)
    How to program components in SSO environment (Dev question)

There would be times when you need to use all of your USER+DEVELOPER+ADMINISTRATION skills for solving a particular problem. Consider them DEV questions. They should ideally be posted in DEV section.

Hope I am making sense!



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Now that you have to explain the asker ? So how about adding comment/brief intro to the TA saying what should be posted into this TA ??
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Oh my!!! Partho, you dropped in here after I opened the thread, and by the time i posted you were in :) Sorry for missing on you earlier! Welcome to you!!! Where were you till now?

I know Jerrith! I know somtimes we have to keep away from here even as do not really like it. Have a blast mate! Have a nice weekend!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I second this motion.

PS Ranjeet, I posted a question, don't tell anybody please...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Hemantha, we do guide user when a Perl question or an MS Access question drops into our area, don't we? Perl and Access experts do that too. Mods used to do that too. PEs concept is primarily for such issues. For me it is more a matter of perfection. I am a purist!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
No Jeff, neva! Its bw you and me ONLY!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Ranjeet,

I must remind you of the membership agreement:
"Advertising, promoting in any way or offering to sell any goods or services for any commercial purpose." is clearly mentioned as abuse!

CRAK
Page editor
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
If everyone here is Ranjeet then I would say don't worry.. as it is perfect EE :-)

Anyway.. Before I forget let me congratulate you on your valuable suggestion turning out into some standard in EE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
That was not for you CRAK.. Addressed to Ranjeet.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Ralph, I was selling one of the LEGAL EE tricks to Jeff. Would that be a violations still ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Thanks for compliment Hemantha! I am sure we are among the best resources on the subject. ANd we won't be hurting it too much by anything we do.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Going on a break. See you all!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BarryTice
BarryTice earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Old TA seems to be working, but it's been renamed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/ is the new name.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/ was the old one.

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sreeser
sreeser earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
I actually thought the old way where no matter where you found lotus notes it took you to the same forum (i.e. email or app servers)

just my 2 pennies

AS FOR SSO  TTHTHHHHHHHHHPPPPPPPPTTTTTTTTTT

Never so much a chance for bad to go wrong with so little good to come from it.  Just wait until someone changes their notes directory (albiet a bit more difficult in later versions than when it was c:\notes)

You can't log in to windows any more.  I did this by mistake a long time ago on my winnt 4 box and had to do a parallel install to fix it.  That isn't so easy to do anymore.  Anyway in case you can't tell I AM NOT A FAN.

now just one pennis short of a nickel

ciao
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
No problem Ranjeet!
You didn't wet your pants did you? I do prefer to see everyone happy. Less PE-work too!
EE is getting strict on how people live up to the member agreement. If I don't manage tempering offenders gently, the next guy might lock them out!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Hi Barry,

There were problems and some links were dead. Hope they are okay now.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Sreeser Hi! Your pennies became pennis towards the end. I wonder if it were to lose another letter from it on the way. Luckily you didn't go another sentence or two farther :))
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Ralph, I didn't. Did you ;o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
No, that was the rain....
Should I have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
Comment Utility
***sreeser turns bright red
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Happy for you..... you might be called a smurf for the rest of your days on EE if you had turned blue!
Not by me of course.....! Honestly!
<GRIN>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
(How long do we have to entertain people here before the points start moving?)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Hey, read the other "serious" question in this TA... Points to be earned!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
CRAK! (Ask Jeff about that. Untill he awards me points ((which i fully, wholely and solely deserve)) I am not gonna let anyone laugh his way away with points here.)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Ranjeet,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
(etc... you know the routine!)

I have this great recommendation in mind, but since you treasure this TA as its "inventor", and you don't want it to get polluted with old abandoned questions, I'm sure you'll be more than happy to close it yourself.

Thanks

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Ah! Time flies so fast!!! Let me get in touch with people to find out who wants how many points (I intend to be fair with everyone). But no free points here.

People, please enlighten me in greater details how typically SSO is implemented (i have a vague idea, but afterall it is vague).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
Ok... well, as one of the participants I'd say I answered the question correctly first.
After all: you didn't ask about implementation!
Guess what that means..... ;-))
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
>> After all: you didn't ask about implementation!
> <B>Let us make it a #1 thread on SSO</b>
<em>I want complete details ;-)</em>

>> Guess what that means..... ;-))
> I intend to be fair with everyone.
Lets give evreyone their chance ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
My points to Sunnycoder. What? Am I getting none? What a pity ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Since I only suggested where to find the information of how to do it and not give the actual detailed description, don't give me any.
(I'm feeling generous today)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
RanjeetRain:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  
For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.


Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Gosh! I can't remember anything :|

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Thanks Zvonko, for the reminder :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
What's this Ranjeet! Are you a newbie??? Why the B?!?
You can ask for question release here and try another time the correct grading:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

I hope you have done the upper grading by mistake ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Ranjeet, since you yourself commented your lack of memory, may I remind you of the following line you wrote earlier:

> With lotza apoints for everyone :D

CRAK's answer was spot on, so pls explain the B...

Sjef ;)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
If CRAK does not release this question for new grading in the next four days I will ask for question reopening for regrading, of course only if Ranjeet does not object.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Zvonko,  I am ofcourse anything but a newbie. And I think i know the grading recommendations. And untill they have changed very recently, I remember them too.

Zvonke + sjef,

u really think the comments above deserved an 'A'? Pls explain what makes u guys think that ;-)


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
You have to know that there a TWO recommendations: the recommendation from EE owners and the recommendation from Experts like me.
My recommendation is not to give B until you get disappointed by the Experts after several requests for clarification. That's all.

Now you have clearly stated your attitude for this grading here and I will not go for any change of your grading. You have to live with your decision.

Cheers,
Zvonko
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Zvonko,

I guess I am among the ones who are most generous with points and grading. And I am hugely disappointed with the responses I recieved. More I am disappointed with the response I recieved from you. You can't judge/accept the quality of responses available in the thread. You haven't even bothered to READ what I was asking. Bad attitude Zvonko! I am disappointed with you!

I didn't ask the question because I wanted to know what is the full form of SSO. I knew much more about SSO than what was said above. I clearly stated my goal in the question text. "Let us make it a #1 thread on SSO." That means I wanted people to contribute towards explaining each and everything about SSO. Mind you, earlier there were no 500 points limit, and people did stand to gain 1000s of points each. But since, this thread became more a mean of fun so I also decided to make it that way. Accordingly, I decided to grade it such in a way that it went well with all the people here as well as EE.

As for YOUR recommendation, they do not match with EE's, or mine. So, clearly, they do not stand a chance.

Thank you for spoiling the party however.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
Thanks CRAK.

Sorry Ranjeet that you are disappointed by me. May I explain how I see why we two have totally different view at grading topic?
Ok, I see it only and only as a currency in a game where you can say "ThankYou" to others, experts or not experts, who invested their time to support you. That is all and not more and not less.
I suppose your view is that grade should reflect some quality aspects of the answer. But in my view is such judging about the quality the wrong approach from the asker. Either the asker needed the support and cannot judge how good some answer was. If he is an expert himself, then why did he ask? Only to test me?
If you are really for quality for a question answer and for quality of some solution is my idea this: The asker himself can only offer points and can indicate the comments which helped him to find his solution in the same way as a points split. The grading is not given by the asker but some default grading is assigned. Perhaps something like B or with more granularity even a C in a scale from A to E. Now the grading can be increased or decreased, but similar to the Feedback feature with the restriction that grading is influenced only by Experts who did not participate in the points assignment.

Again sorry for my comments here if they offended you. I see now after CRAK put the whole question in a not so serious light neither by you nor by participant experts that it is not worth to discuss the importance of the grading. My point was that grading B is read by my as Bad! That’s all.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
Comment Utility
LOL
A,B,G- come on guys does it really matter...you can split up my points if you like.  

Much ado about nothing... I was up till 5AM troubleshooting an agent and this is what has filled up my inbox?  I am going back to bed! :)

As for SSO, again I think it is more trouble than its worth!!!

Whats so funny 'bout peace, love, and understanding?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Personally no one should get offended on this issue.. grading, points and what all din't do any good for me.. But I have earned few buddies that I never met nor seen them. Atleast for that I appreciate EE. So Guys just cool it off and let's all have some fun
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
That's true Heman!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Zvonko, I am glad you understand my stand. I must tell you that my views on an asker 'thanking' the participating experts, who share their hard earned expertise and invest time to answer their (some times irritating) questions, are not much different from yours. And let me add that I would stand by you anytime and everytime on that. But quality does have some amount of importance for me. And that applies equally on my own comments that i post here :) I don't really pat myself on the back after i post a bad comment and read it later. Anyways...

That withstanding, it wasn't the quality of the advice that prompted me for that grade. rather it was the fact that i knew no one would have expected an A here, given that everyone knew this thread never shaped the way I started. True, i could have been stubborn and brought everyone back to answering my question :) But that wasn't my intent ever. I just wanted to post 'an ideal question' for a new TA (given that I was the person having brought about the existence of this TA). I guess that is one fact why everyone found it an opportunity to enjoy than make it a 'earn points' thread. I am sure no one cared for points for this thread much less bothering about the grade. Personally, i would never expect points or care about grades for participating in threads of this nature. Afterall, there is more to life than EE and again there is more to EE than just points and grades. Most of us come here to make friends and strike a rapport with fellow experts from around the globe. What makes meaningless things such as points so important then? Nothing! Nothing really! I can give away all my points if I can buy some good friends here. Don't you think that's cool ;-)

Oh well... now let me wrap this up. I really didnt mean to offend anyone by a B. It was a very natural choice.

Thanks for coming here though. You are doing an awesome job as a CV. Atleast we had some chat since you dropped by. Don't you agree ;-)





Ah, I iwsh, didt'n add this comment ;-) One more mail in sreeser's inbox. Sorry sreeser :D But I really wish to help, so if you like please read this thread (http:/Q_21102661.html). You can read some recommendation to get rid of spam there. (Just in case you don't already know them)

Thanks people. Atleast we are here again for some gossip :) Do you guys drink? I will have one on you guys ;-)



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
Thanks Ranjeet for the explanation and for the drink ;-) I think I did now understood. And beside the all gossip we have still the chance to seriously make this question that what you intended: an example for a good handled serious question!

And to sreeser: did you notice the link labeled:   Email Notification: Unsubscribe  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
Comment Utility
OK Zvonko you really need to RELAX  you are obviously having a difficult time decerning anyone's level of seriousness.  8>}  <HONK> <HONK>

And since you are all being so serious

... I believe all these latest posts are OFF TOPIC  and  SPAM especially this bickering...and anyway all appeared BEFORE I would have had the opportunity to unsubscribe.  And I am quite well versed in anti spam techniques but ty just the same.  <pulls rubber chicken from unmentionable place>


...but man, I WASNT serious ( I think that was obvious) and you ALL REALLY NEED A BEER  <hits eneryone in thread in face with banana cream pie>


...AND SO DO I, SO HERE I GO!  (ok I don't joke about drinking)

now pleaaaassseeeeee I need to get some sleep stop making my puter bing.... AND YES I KNOW HOW TO TURN IT OFF!  LOL
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
Ok ok ok... :)
Good night!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Never kid about drinking. We Belgians never do, because we are all very much devoted to drinking beer :-)
Ask any Belgian they'll confirm (or deny, but don't believe anyone in Belgium that denies drinking beer, they're just covering up their alcohol problem) :-)

Anyway I was laughing my head of on sreeser's comment above and must totally agree.

So here's another strawberry cream pie right back at all you guys ROTFL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Sreeser, did u have good sleep.. or dreamt about the rubber chicken's ;-)

RR, that is a one big prophecy that most of them here tend to forget.. well said. And Zvo is our wise friend here...so listen to him ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Sure Hemantha :"> Good advice and I will keep that in mind :) I know Zvonko ever since I joined this site, and heed him in a regard he truly deserves :)

Sreeser, hope rubber chicken ain't stuck in some unmentionable place :)) LMAO.

WOW. Whoever didn't like banana and strawberry cream pie ;) Oh I love it!!! Jerrith, could you arrange me a Belgian tourist visa ;-)

Zvonko, you have a tough job ahead. Now get these funny bones to post some serious comments here. ha ha ha.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Anyone can come to Belgium, no visa required if it's for tourism :-)
I'd be happy to help you in tasting some of the better beers around.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
what about those waffles ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
who cares when there's beer :-)
Interbrew (=biggest Belgian brewer) and Philips are joining forces to build a home 'beer on tap' installation which will become available for the Belgian market from November.
This should make it possible for people at home to serve a perfectly draft beer at home. Sounds like this could be a hit :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Beer on tap!?! Now now... that sounds cool :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Cripes! I just turned my back a wee time to this thread, and it turns into one of the longest I've seen. I hope Stan had a good time in the henhouse, maybe dreaming of Foghorn Leghorn. Beer: I prefer Kriek on a hot summer's day. As for the grading: A stands for Appalling, B for Bad and C for Crap? Then B is not so bad after all  *grin*

An appropriate quote of mr. Leghorn: "This is gonna cause more confusion than a mouse in a burlesque show!"
0