Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outkook - Find the IP or PC which one sends Virus mails in LAN

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

I have big problem in my LAN network. Each day we get more Virus mails from one of the PC in out LAN network. we have around 50PCs.  The virus comes from Some one PCs Address book. We cant find that one running the Antivirus Softwares.

Any one have any idea hiow to find the computer which one sends mails in network. Any good networking software is available?

Else please give me some idea how to find the IP which one sends mail each minutes.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:vinspire
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10840524
Hi

You can look into the message headers and search for a header like 'Receive: from [<IP>] (hello = <pc_name>)' or something. From the headers you can easily find out.

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 10840818
***How Do I find IP addresses in the EMAIL?

This depends on your software see here for the info you need

http://spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/19.html
0