[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query for Methods & Procedures in the VB

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, Amit Verma this side,
can anybody tell me the Basic difference between Methods, Procedures , Functions and Subroutience
its very imp.
becoz im very much confused about for the same


Thanx

Amit Verma
0
Comment
Question by:amitverma12679
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 150 total points
ID: 10839857
Sub Routines and Procedures are different names for same thing.
Functions are those Sub Routines or procdures that return some value
Methods is a name given to a Sub Ruotine or Function. So method can either be a sub routine or a function.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 10841172
Methods are subroutines or functions that are linked to objects. For example, Move() would be a method of a control (visible controls atleast).

Procedures are considered either a subroutine or function. Basically just a general term.

Functions return values. (as said)

Subroutines don't. (as said)


0