[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check for spooling of printer

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have a module which converts a crystal report to a PDF file using PDF995 as printer. After that the module proceed to do some other processing on this PDF file. The problem occurs while the module starts to do some other processing while the PDF is still spooling and its not generated yet. Is there a way to check the spooling to PDF995 printer? whether it is finished or not so that the module will only proceed after spooling is completed?

Kirti
0
Comment
Question by:kirtirani
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 300 total points
ID: 10848684
If it acts as a printer, regular Printer API may apply but I'm not sure.

Some articles to look over..

"Getting the status of the selected printer from Visual Basic"
http://www.merrioncomputing.com/Programming/PrintStatus.htm

"Reading the jobs in the print queue from Visual Basic"
http://www.merrioncomputing.com/Programming/PrintJob.htm

"Monitoring a print queue from Visual Basic"
http://www.merrioncomputing.com/Programming/WatchPrinter.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JpmSoft
JpmSoft earned 300 total points
ID: 10904399

Check this out!

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-P/printing/article.php/c5893/

This is a printer port with a special function to be used from visual basic...
It was designed to solve an issue like yours...

Good Luck
0