Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Domain Server Srrange Event

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I am getting the following message repeatadly in my system log:

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer ADVISER5 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{613F8023-F88D-4DB0-. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

Other computers as well as ADVISER5 are coming up in this message.
All the client computers are Windows XP Workstations and members of the domain provided by this server.

Any ideas?!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rfila
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10839830
The XP machine when rebooted, thinks it might be a master browser for the Domain and then starts polling to find out if it is.

Simply stop the Computer Browser service on the XP machines manually in the services MMC or via a GPO set to stop the service. It won't effect XP or the domain.

Here's more info on Browsers and what's going on:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 750 total points
ID: 10842839
this isn't really a problem...iI see this mostly with laptops - when they leave the network, they become the Master Browser for their domain (since they're the only pc on the network)...then when they come back to work, they still think they're the MB untill the Domain Controller gives them a smack :)
0