Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASDL, networking, filesharing

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi need a bit of help with me network.

i have a dlink ADSL 302G USB modem and a 4 port hub on win XP hub is connected to the ethernet socket on modem.

ok all computers can access net no probs, but only the 3 computers connected to hub can access each other + file share, can't see computer with ADSL USB modem.
can i just plug in cable to NIC  to hub so computer with the ADSL moden see other 3 computers???

???????
0
Comment
Question by:fisho007
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 80 total points
ID: 10842663
The ADSL modem is not a router, and will not route packets throughout the internal LAN..  So, yes, if you connect the ethernet port from your XP box to the hub, and make sure that the IP address of the NIC is set in the same range with the same subnet as the internal machines, you should be able to share files and 'see' the other systems.  This should probably be setup with a static address...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10882554
I haven't used the USB port of my DSL modem but I'd think that the computers on USB and Ethernet wouldn't be connected together as USB port and Ethernet are different ports alltogether or something...  So perhaps you could connect them all to the hub or get a new hub or do this:

If your hub has only 3 ports then you could turn 1 computer into a router (or get another hub)

For a computer router:
With USB connection to one computer, install (if not already installed) a regular Ethernet NIC in that computer...  Enable "Internet Connection Sharing" which is found (if you have more than LAN connection) under Properties of a LAN connection so in win2k/xp it'd be under the-little-LAN-icon-on-the-desktop-->rightclick-Properties-->Internet Connection Sharing..  Or in win98 Network control panel -->sharing.  I think you share the connection you want the other computers to connect to, so go to Properties of the connection that is connected to the other computers on your LAN and go to the Sharing tab if it is there and just check the checkbox, I think...  So then the others computers should access Internet with that computer as a router/gateway.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574451
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0