Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get dailup connection on Pocket PC using C#

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
HI

I’m straggling to initialize the system dialup connection if the pocket pc is not connected inside my code.

I want to open a connection to the web on my Pocket pc and test the connection then initialize the dailup connection if the device can not connect; how do I go about doing this?
I’m using pocket pc 2002 and C#.

I have used:       MyRequest = WebRequest.Create(“http://.......”)
            MyResponce = MyRequest.GetResponse()
to check if I can open the web page.

I will be very grateful for any help on this subject.  
Deon
0
Comment
Question by:deon001
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 10858865
Hai,

 Check

 http://www.codeproject.com/netcf/dialingparameters.asp

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:deon001
ID: 11065695
Thank you Vanish, this is a very helpful and interesting article and I think it will come in use someday. I want to use a pre-setup connection setup on the device. By using MyRequest = WebRequest.Create(“http://.......”); MyResponce = MyRequest.GetResponse();
I can make the connection but it uses the default connection (or the last connection you used) on the device I thought that there is a easy way to get a list of the connection that has already been setup and just call it by it setup name or set the default connection inside my project.

Thanks for the help!
Deon

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11125480
try this..

HttpWebRequest request;
HttpWebResponse response;
bool isConnected = false;

try
{
  request = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create(targetAddress);
  response = (HttpWebResponse)request.GetResponse();
  request.Abort();

  // success?
  if(response.StatusCode == HttpStatusCode.OK)
  {
    isConnected = true;
  }
}
catch(WebException we)
{
  isConnected = false;
}
catch(Exception ex)
{
  isConnected = false;
}
return isConnected;
}

And look at here..
http://www.codeproject.com/netcf/dialingparameters.asp

hope this help you..

best of luck..

R.K

0