[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS PROBLEM

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In my domain I have a Win2003 server which acts as the main server with DNS/DHCP coming from it. I also have 2 Win 2000 domain controllers as backup DC's. All run in the same domain (sale.com). I am having a couple of small problems with DNS and am looking at the best way of setting up the dns for the 3 servers to run at. Currently all servers have the DNS set as primary DNS servers. I am not sure but believe this is not correct. When I run a DNSLINT on the system it passes all tests and everything runs fine but 2 - 3 days later I conduct the same test and find that one of the servers details has changed (ie sale-grammar-fs.trafflearning.sale.com changes to sale-grammar-fs.trafflearning) ie, it drops off the Sale.com. Now when I run the DNSLINT it says that one of the Glue records is unrecognised. Could someone advise on the best practice for DNS when having 3 DC's in a domain.
0
Comment
Question by:alfatec
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10840148
alfatec
Make all three of your DNS services Active Directory integrated and ensure that each DC points to the other 2 for its primary and secondary DNS.

Open up the DNS MMC Snapin, select your forward lookup zone, right click and select properties. From the general tab select change and make AD integrated.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:steve_newby
steve_newby earned 1000 total points
ID: 10842106
Sorry James I disagree.
I would point the Windows 2003 server to itself for Primary DNS and one of the other boxes for Secondary.  I would then point the other boxes to the W2k3 server for Primary and to themselves for Secondary.
Microsoft best practices for DNS are listed at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825036
I do agree that AD integrated should be used though.
Cheers,

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10842173
Steve

Point taken, however...

The reason I suggest that DNS is point to the OTHER server for primary and secondary is to avoid the possibility to DNS island. Configuring it as I suggest WILL (slightly) increase network traffic, but DNS Islands are a real pain and can take a while to present themselves and then diagnose. I speak from bitter experience ;)

Cheers

JamesDS
0