Solved

Conexant cx11252-11 has Caller ID ? Can this info be read from spec or somewhere else?

Posted on 2004-04-16
9
19,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am a holder of C-net SinglePoint PCI Internal 56Kbps
V.92 Fax Modem.
Product ID:18-1D-RV1F
The chipset is HSFi CX11252-11;E435392.1;0342 TAIWAN.

I live in Sofia, Bulgaria. Our telecommunication
company provides Caller ID function and I test it with
one Panasonic with Caller ID.
Our telecommunication company is using European
standard with FSK, DTFM modulations.

I try with Windows98 and Windows 2000 Proffesional.
I start Hyper Terminal: Initialize the modem ATZ(answer ok); Then AT+VCID=1(answer ok).
But when I call to the phone only RING appears on the screen.

My question is if this modem support caller id or not,
because I can not handle to swith it on.(I used with
many different drivers but still nothing.)
And if not how can I understand from modem specifications if the modem support caller id or not! Is V.92 is enough or not ? Because I was told that this modem support Caller ID but till now I can not make it work.

Thanks in advice!

Regards,
Zoroto  

0
Comment
Question by:Zoroto
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
send the following string from Hyper term and report back the results
(you must be offline when sending this command to the modem):
"ati0i1i2i3i4i5i6i7i8i9"

In the meanwhile, for full info on caller ID:
http://www.ainslie.org.uk/callerid/cli_faq.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoroto
Comment Utility
Hi HippyWarlock,

I am sending you the information that you requested and some additional info from modem log.
If I can make some other test please write and I will do.

Regards,
Zoroto

Here is the information that want:
--------------------- HERE IS WINDOWS 2000 Pro TESTS -------
atii1i2i3i4i5i6i7i8i9i10i11i12i13i14
56000
255
OK

SoftK56V_B2.1_V6.01.05
SoftK56 Data Fax Voice CARP
181
SoftK56
CModem Version 12
Rksample Version 342
255
Jan  9 2003 # 12:38:27
USA
ERROR
-----------------------------------------------------------------
HERE IS INFO FROM WIN98 : I CHANGE MANUALLY THE COUNTRY TO FRANCE. It was Netherlands and did not work also !

atii1i2i3i4i5i6i7i8i9i10i11i12i13i14
56000
255
OK

SoftK56V_B2.1_V6.01.05
SoftK56 Data Fax Voice CARP
061
SoftK56
CModem Version 12
Rksample Version 342
255
Jan  9 2003 # 12:40:50
FRANCE
ERROR
------------------------------------------------------------------------

04-19-2004 10:29:33.702 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\unimdm.tsp, Version 5.0.2175 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:29:33.702 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\unimdmat.dll, Version 5.0.2134 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:29:33.702 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\uniplat.dll, Version 5.0.2151 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:29:33.712 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\drivers\modem.sys, Version 5.0.2134 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:29:33.712 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\modemui.dll, Version 5.0.2146 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:29:33.712 - Modem type: SoftK56 Data Fax Voice CARP
04-19-2004 10:29:33.712 - Modem inf path: oem1.inf
04-19-2004 10:29:33.712 - Modem inf section: Modem2
04-19-2004 10:29:34.052 - Opening Modem
04-19-2004 10:29:34.052 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
04-19-2004 10:29:34.052 - Initializing modem.
04-19-2004 10:29:34.052 - DSR is low while initializing the modem. Verify modem is turned on.
04-19-2004 10:29:34.062 - Send: AT<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.062 - Recv: AT<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.062 - Command Echo
04-19-2004 10:29:34.062 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.062 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:29:34.072 - Send: AT&FE0V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W2<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.223 - Recv: AT&FE0V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W2<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.223 - Command Echo
04-19-2004 10:29:34.223 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.223 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:29:34.233 - Send: ATS7=60M1+ES=3,0,2;+DS=3;+IFC=2,2;X4<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.243 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.243 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:29:34.253 - Send: AT+vcid=1;s0=0<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.263 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.263 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:29:34.263 - Waiting for a call.
04-19-2004 10:29:34.273 - Send: ATS0=0<cr>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.283 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:34.283 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:29:41.864 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:41.864 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:29:41.864 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINE_NEWCALL
04-19-2004 10:29:41.864 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINECALLSTATE_OFFERING
04-19-2004 10:29:41.864 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:29:44.968 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:44.968 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:29:44.968 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:29:49.705 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:49.705 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:29:49.705 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:29:54.702 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:29:54.702 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:29:54.702 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:30:06.709 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINECALLSTATE_IDLE
04-19-2004 10:30:06.709 - TSP(0000): Closing Call
04-19-2004 10:32:53.980 - Session Statistics:
04-19-2004 10:32:53.980 -                Reads : 104 bytes
04-19-2004 10:32:53.980 -                Writes: 101 bytes
04-19-2004 10:33:05.556 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\unimdm.tsp, Version 5.0.2175 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:33:05.556 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\unimdmat.dll, Version 5.0.2134 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:33:05.566 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\uniplat.dll, Version 5.0.2151 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:33:05.566 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\drivers\modem.sys, Version 5.0.2134 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:33:05.566 - File: H:\WINNT\System32\modemui.dll, Version 5.0.2146 - Retail
04-19-2004 10:33:05.576 - Modem type: SoftK56 Data Fax Voice CARP
04-19-2004 10:33:05.576 - Modem inf path: oem1.inf
04-19-2004 10:33:05.576 - Modem inf section: Modem2
04-19-2004 10:33:05.927 - Opening Modem
04-19-2004 10:33:05.927 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
04-19-2004 10:33:05.927 - Initializing modem.
04-19-2004 10:33:05.927 - DSR is low while initializing the modem. Verify modem is turned on.
04-19-2004 10:33:05.937 - Send: AT<cr>
04-19-2004 10:33:05.937 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:05.937 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:33:05.947 - Send: AT&FE0V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W2<cr>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.097 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.097 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:33:06.107 - Send: ATS7=60M1+ES=3,0,2;+DS=3;+IFC=2,2;X4<cr>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.117 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.117 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:33:06.127 - Send: AT+vcid=2;s0=0<cr>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.137 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.137 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:33:06.137 - Waiting for a call.
04-19-2004 10:33:06.147 - Send: ATS0=0<cr>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.157 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:06.157 - Interpreted response: OK
04-19-2004 10:33:16.783 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:16.783 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:33:16.783 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINE_NEWCALL
04-19-2004 10:33:16.783 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINECALLSTATE_OFFERING
04-19-2004 10:33:16.783 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:33:19.887 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:19.887 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:33:19.887 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:33:24.574 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:24.574 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:33:24.574 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:33:29.571 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
04-19-2004 10:33:29.571 - Interpreted response: Ring
04-19-2004 10:33:29.571 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINEDEVSTATE_RINGING(0x1)
04-19-2004 10:33:41.578 - TSP(0000): LINEEVENT: LINECALLSTATE_IDLE
04-19-2004 10:33:41.578 - TSP(0000): Closing Call

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I looked at several sites that sell this modem and none state it supports caller-ID.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Zoroto
Comment Utility
10x rayt333.

Finally I understood the same. But I was told that it support so I think that I am missing something.

10x all  for the help !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
OK I give in - need sleep, I think your manfr knows the modem supports CID.
 But I think your INF file isn't correct and somewhere in the muddle that was my brain, I also think the TAPI isn't playing nice, or so it would also seem,.

It seems from several sources you need to have Call Waiting service.

Anyow I'll leave you with the mess of text below. Sorry I couldn't help - it was interesting, but outta my league :-(

-------------------------
Caller ID:
Both Type I Caller ID (On-Hook Caller ID) and Type II Caller ID (Call Waiting CallerID) are supported.

Both types of Caller ID are enabled/disabled using the +VCID command.

AT+VCID=2 Should  say ok.
0 is normally CID OFF,
1 is normally formatted caller report and
2 is unformatted caller report

**Call Waiting Tone detection must be enabled using the +PCW command to detect and decode Call Waiting Caller ID. **
You must subscribe to Call Waiting service with your phone company in order to use the "Modem On Hold" enhancement.

------------
When enabled, caller ID information (date,time, caller code, and name) can be passed to the DTE in formatted or unformatted form.

.is TAPI stealing/getting this??
-----------------

Inquiry support allows the current caller ID mode and mode capabilities of the modem to be retrieved from the modem.???

Type II Caller ID (Call Waiting Caller ID) detection operates only during data mode in V.92, V.90, V.34, V.32bis, or V.32.2.8

Multiple Country Support Modem operation supports all countries.
The following capabilities are provided inaddition to the data modem functions previously described.
Country dependent parameters are included in the .INF file for customization by the OEM Programmable Parameters.
The OEM supplies the DAA.
Country support depends on the OEM-supplied DAA


use USR V34 INF file?
disconnect on call waiting with a different command ( +PCW=1 )

-------------------------
GOODLOG
04-2002 18:58:43.906 - Interpreted response: OK
02-04-2002 18:58:43.906 - Waiting for a call.
02-04-2002 18:58:43.921 - Send: at#cid=1<cr>
02-04-2002 18:58:43.921 - Recv: at#cid=1<cr>
02-04-2002 18:58:43.921 - Command Echo
02-04-2002 18:58:43.921 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:58:43.921 - Interpreted response: OK
02-04-2002 18:58:43.937 - Send: ATS0=0<cr>
02-04-2002 18:58:43.937 - Recv: ATS0=0<cr>
02-04-2002 18:58:43.937 - Command Echo
02-04-2002 18:58:43.937 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:58:43.937 - Interpreted response: OK
** Here is the proper CHAT session between the Modem and the UnimodemV driver. Note that the CALLER ID response strings are now recognized and parsed, and the TSP (TAPI Service Provider) is properly sent the information:
02-04-2002 18:59:06.437 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:06.437 - Interpreted response: Ring
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: DATE =
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: DATE
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: 0204<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: TIME =
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: TIME
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: 1859<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: NMBR =
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: NMBR
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: 8005551212<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: <lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: Informative
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: NAME =
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Interpreted response: NAME
02-04-2002 18:59:07.828 - Recv: WILEY STACEY ST<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.437 - Recv: <cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.437 - Interpreted response: Ring
02-04-2002 18:59:12.437 - Answering the call.
02-04-2002 18:59:12.437 - 38400,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=1
02-04-2002 18:59:12.453 - Send: at#cls=8#ima=1<cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.453 - Recv: at#cls=8#ima=1<cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.453 - Command Echo
02-04-2002 18:59:12.453 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.453 - Interpreted response: OK
02-04-2002 18:59:12.468 - Send: at#vls=0<cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.468 - Recv: at#vls=0<cr>
02-04-2002 18:59:12.468
-------------------------------
POSIBLE INF FIX
Many modem drivers have an error in them preventing them from displaying the caller id information in the TAPI  mode.  I have found many modem drivers with the following lines:

HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>DATE=", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>TIME=", 1, 94, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>NMBR=", 1, 95, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>NAME=",  1, 96, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
 
Please note that there are no spaces before and after the "=" which is incorrect, there should be spaces.  Add a space before and after each "=" to correct the problem and it should look like this
 
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>DATE = ", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>TIME = ", 1, 94, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>NMBR = ", 1, 95, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR,  Responses, "<cr><lf>NAME = ", 1, 96, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
Now to be sure and fix it, also add the following lines:


HKR, Responses, "DATE = ", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "TIME = ", 1, 94, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NMBR = ", 1, 95, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NAME = ", 1, 96, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "MESG = ", 1, 97, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr>", 1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<lf>", 1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00

Now uninstall your modem and modem driver, reinstall your modem, update your driver and point it to this new file.  Read more below to detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:telefoane
Comment Utility
Your telecommunication provider serve CID info under ETSI FSK or DTMF. Your modem understand only Bellcore standard. To solve the problem, you need an Caller Id converter from artech.com.tw (I had test it in Romania and it works well) or you can try to find other modem to use.
I waste a lot of time trying to find ETSI FSK compatible modems. There is a list:

Modem Wisecom external, hardware, model WS5641
Mercury HPI56A  internal,  cipset  Intel  537  v92
Mentor Conexant 56k external voice V90 (model rc56d)
AOpen, fax modem hard, FM56-PLX
AOpen, fax modem hard, FM56-PX
AOpen, fax modem hard, FM56-PM (internal PCI bus)
AOpen, FM56-EXV (external serial)
Zoom 3049C
Zoom 3025C
Motorola SM56 - (softmodem)
HSP56MR-8640L  (laptop)
PcTel-HSP56MR
U.S.Robotics external 56K Faxmodem V.92 and V.90

ZyXtel modem series, for example, are working only with artech Caller Id converter because not ETSI compatible and the converter translate ETSI to Bellcore
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
Well done that man !
0