Solved

System shutting down without any warning

Posted on 2004-04-16
11
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi

My system keeps shutting down without any warning. It completely powers down(sometimes the keyboard lights are still on). I am unable to switch it on using the power button but once i switch off the SMPS and switch it on again I am able to start the system using the power button

I checked the cooling fans and everything seems to be fine.

I would appreciate some help in this matter.

Regards
satish
0
Comment
Question by:sat2004
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I think that I would check the power supply first thing. You can do this by just swapping it out with a friends.

can you list your system here so we can help you more?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can also try to lower the power requirements by stripping it down and disconnecting unnecessary peripherals.  In the long run, you'll need a decent power supply (and I know somebody who has a recommendation).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>and I know somebody who has a recommendation).
lol, I take it you want me to recommend an Enermax?

here these are good.  


http://www.futurepowerpc.com/scripts/details.asp?PRDCODE=PSEN-EG365PFC


http://www.futurepowerpc.com/scripts/details.asp?PRDCODE=PSEN-EG465PFC

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
buckeyes33,

I knew you were waiting in the wings for an opening, but you really didn't need to list it twice ;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Oops! - sorry, didn't see the different power ratings - optical illusion on my old eyes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
Comment Utility
Hi there Satish,
   Basically you are looking at a power supply problem or an overheating problem generally.  As has been recommended, change your power supply first and see how it reacts, its difficult to know without knowing what your system is exactly but if you get yourself a good 350W power supply it should handle your system fine unless you have a crazy beast of a PC :P  If you list your specs and your Power supply wattage rating we will be able to tell you if you have enough juice to run it (if you do then you may just be looking at a knackered PSU)
  What you could be looking at if this doesn't solve your problem is a heat issue.  Most people look at the CPU fan and see that its working properly to check their heating issues but it can be more complicated than that.  
   Things that can be overheating:
                                       CPU (check your Bios and/or hardware monitoring program if you have one to check temp)
                                       Graphics card  (check the GPU fan and if your computer regularly shuts down during gameplaying this could be your problem)
                                       Memory bus (a section of the motherboard, just put your hand close to, but not touching, your motherboard to test the temp, you can fit a fan directly above the hot-spot if you have a serious heat source)
                                       Hard drives (a customer of mine had a simlilar problem and fitted several system and expensive Volcano CPU fans before he realised that his hard drive was in direct contact with its metal supports and was overheating.  If your hard drive gets very hot at shut down times, put home made risers in to increase air flow around the drive, move it to a slot nearer a system fan or get a hard drive cooler)
   If its not a heat issue then there is a chance it could be a software/driver problem but this is a very unlikely cause of your random shut downs as it would generally be obvious that something in Windows was causing it.  It would help if you could give a brief description of your PC set-up (as much as you know) and let us know when your shutdowns occur and how often.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
points split.
0