Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any resource for SWT & JFace learning..?

Posted on 2004-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all,

 I am planning to develop a small application in Java. Its a standalone application.

 I got the requirements like

 1) GUI should look like native GUI.
 2) Should be faster as compare to swings.
 3) Should be platform independent.

 I have searched in the net, I got the information like I should go for JFace / SWT . I love Eclipse at present I am using that from past 6 months.

 I need some sample application which uses JFace / SWT to make GUI.

 Please let me know ..

Thanks in advance..
With Regards,
Lam.
0
Comment
Question by:developer007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10840350
Internal help of eclipse is the best material for JFace and SWT.

This might help you...

http://www.eclipsecon.org/EclipseCon_2004_TechnicalTrackPresentations/11_Edgar.pdf


You can get more information at newsgroups of eclipse.



Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manifoldronin earned 375 total points
ID: 10847798
For your first two requirements, SWT would be the perfect choice.  I'm not sure about the third one though.  I guess it comes down to how "independent" your customer wants it to be.  SWT is built on native libraries specifically written for each platform supported.  There are platforms that support Java (i.e. have at least one JVM implementation) but are not supported by SWT.  That being said, generally I would not worry too much about platform independence, as this list of supported platforms by eclipse 3.0M8 shows that most of the folks are pretty much taken care of:  8-)

http://download2.eclipse.org/downloads/drops/S-3.0M8-200403261517/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:manifoldronin
manifoldronin earned 375 total points
ID: 10847845
As for sample applications, here are some snippets on how to use each particular SWT feature:
http://dev.eclipse.org/viewcvs/index.cgi/%7Echeckout%7E/platform-swt-home/dev.html#snippets

This is the general SWT development resource page:
http://dev.eclipse.org/viewcvs/index.cgi/%7Echeckout%7E/platform-swt-home/dev.html

Also you can go to the Eclipse plugin site:
http://www.eclipse-plugins.info/eclipse/index.jsp

Most plugins involve various degrees of SWT-based GUI programming and might serve as good samples.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
ID: 10864738
Hi,
 

  I got a latest plug-in for eclipse to develop swing interface that is Visual Editor plug-in.

 I really liked it , its fantastic work from eclipse team.. I appriciate that..

 Thanks for ur answers..

Reg,
Lam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manifoldronin
ID: 10865230
Glad you liked it.
0