Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

White box on the Windows 2000 Desktop

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi everyone,

I am using Windows 2000 prof.  on my PC.  My problem is,  my desktop is always showing a white box ( approx. 7cm long and 3 cm width) on the right side of the desktop.  It appears on all the Wallpapers. Is it a Virus?  Pls help?

Regards
Baburaj



0
Comment
Question by:baburaj_chelat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10840331
baburaj_chelat
If your mouse pointer moves behind the box and it is there during boot then it is on your monitor itself and probably means you have a duff screen

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 10840557
Hi baburaj_chelat,

Have you checked the display settings, make sure you don't have "show webpage on desktop" enabled.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburaj_chelat
ID: 10842723
Hi LucF,

Thanks a lot for your tip. I could remove by disabling the "show web page on desktop" option.

Warm regards
Baburaj.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10842763
Good to hear it was such a simple thing ;-)

Glad to help,

LucF
0