Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ERD and Relational Model Diagram

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
WHat is the difference between them?
In ERD diagram it doesn;t show p.k and f.k (relationship between entity)
In ERD relationship doesn't break like many-to-many etc.

Is that only the difference between them?
0
Comment
Question by:jay4
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jay4
ID: 10840596
Its not homewok question!
I am just asking u guys is that only diff ??? i don;t there is any hidden question that suspects u to think as homewrok question, then please let me knpw what kind of question i hv to ask here?
I am just asking is there any key diff on between them..?
regards!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10840641
Hi jay4,

No offence intended, it seemed a bit like a multiple choice quuestion :)

found some information here may be usefull.
http://www.umsl.edu/~sauter/analysis/er/er_intro.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 120 total points
ID: 10865529
This really is a "shop" type question as well.  I've worked in many different places and it seems that each "shop" has their own definition of what an ERD is and what it contains....
0