[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

network profile

Posted on 2004-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have one Laptop. I work in two diferent office. each office have a diferent gateway and i have to use a diferent IP. so each time i shift office i have to go and change the gateway and ip and workgroup. is there a software of some sort that I could somehow have two profile for network  so I can load one profile for one Office and another for the other office. I am using XP but the way
0
Comment
Question by:b_sonon
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10841077
Why don't the offices use DHCP. Then your ip information will be givin to you automatically.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10841364
http://www.netswitcher.com/

This will do network profiles for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 500 total points
ID: 10841614
If one of your offices uses DHCP and the other doesn't (this is often true when you have an at-work office and a home office), you can use the built in "Alternate Configuration" feature of XP.  This MSKB article describes how to configure it and the situations in which it is an effective solution:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=283676

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_sonon
ID: 11066989
Sorry it took a while to give the points I had to run a full test to confirm :) . diggisaur sugestion seemed good but the answer from following works better.
0