Solved

After Selecting Treeview in windows application

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
i'm trying to make a mdi application wint vb.net,
i create a treview control on main form, users opens subforms by this treeview,
when a user click on a node AfterSelect event runs but
at the second time, it isn't work because node is already selected,
how can i unselect the active node in afterselet event handler ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdurgut
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
ID: 10840543
you can do it by selecting a different node at run time but it will rise the AfterSelect event again.
why do you need that for?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdurgut
ID: 10840675
in my after select event i open sub forms,
after user select the node a sub form open,
after a while if the user close the form, and again click the same nose
if it is already selected then it isn't open the form,
because after select event isn't work,
becouse it is already selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdurgut
ID: 10840691
i want to select root node when the user click any sub node,
by this trick  if the user click the same node second or third time it opens sub form again
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
ID: 10841180
this will select the root:

Me.TreeView1.SelectedNode=Me.TreeView1.Nodes(0)


regards
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 100 total points
ID: 10843265
You can unselect the node after it has been selected like this:

    Private Sub TreeView1_AfterSelect1(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.TreeViewEventArgs) Handles TreeView1.AfterSelect
        ' Do some stuff in here
        TreeView1.SelectedNode = Nothing
    End Sub

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdurgut
ID: 10843865
thnks :)
0