?
Solved

We-Blocker

Posted on 2004-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A pc with win98 intstalled with we-Blocker to control unwanted site,now we don't want the we-blocker anymore. to uninstall it it asked for the password.we don't have the password and don't want contact the we-blocker support com. i try and delete the syswb6.exe file from the system folder, but cannot because it says this file use by the windows, and i go to dos mode and delete it.After i delete it i dial to internet and when i click the IE browser it cannot work, cannot open any browser like yahoo or other.then i installed back the we-blocker, then only can browse to internet.when i installed again the we-blocker the old password still there.i still cannot open any particular xx site because block by we-blocker.
      is there any other way to disable the we-blocker or remove it from the pc so can browse to any page?
       Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kumudha
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10841504
You could try and disable it from loading up at least by unchecking it in the Start==>Run==>MSCONFIG==>Startup tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dsvarups earned 100 total points
ID: 10842518
Try booting up in SAFE MODE and removing the software using Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel. If it still asks for the password you will probably have to call there support line? Is there a default password like password?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10844440
Sometimes you can find the pass work in the registry.

First go to Edit, Find and type in the program.
Erase any trace of the program.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kumudha
ID: 10874783
I try to delete some files use by we-blocker in registry editor  but still cannot open any browser,and if i try to uninstall still ask for the password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:k4jc624
ID: 11073379
Kumudha, I had the same problem until I figured it out. We-Blocker sets up a proxy server which you send requests through. It was how they redirected you to the "blocked" page when you hit a site that they found inappropriate. If you go into safe mode and delete SYSWB6.exe and Winkb6.exe from your system32, it does delete them, but your web browser is still sending to the proxy server. Basically, your PC is sending to a server that no longer exists (you deleted it.) I don't know how to fix IE (I use Opera) but a quick fix would be to download an alternative browser such as Opera, (I like it better anyway) Netscape/Mozilla, or whatever else you may find, and turn off the proxy settings. I'll keep working on IE and see if I can find a solution for you. Hope this helped!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:k4jc624
ID: 11238014
I found a way to fix IE if you remove syswb6.exe and winkb6.exe through the safe mode trick. If you have multiple user accounts on Windows 98, back up all of the files stored in your My Documents file and anything else that's stored in user-specific folders, make a new account, and delete the old one. The new user account on Windows should be free of the proxy settings, and IE will work again. If you don't, make a new account, log into it, make a second, then transfer your files to the new one and delete the old one. Hope that helped!
0