Solved

USB device disconnect suddenly

Posted on 2004-04-16
31
653 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I am now using P3 computer, it seems my USB port got problem.

i have tried to use USB mouse before. But it disconnect after using for a while. What i have to do is unplug the usb mouse and then wait a while, replug it again.

besides, i tired to use a wireless USB lan card...just the same situation, after using for a while, need to unplug and plug again to make it works again.

Anyone can tell me what's wrong with it?
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:cnfei
  • 13
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 125 total points
ID: 10841305
here are some USB troubleshooting here:

http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm


>>Anyone can tell me what's wrong with it?
its so hard to tell with usb has it has many problems.  One thing that I can think of is lack of power for the device.  How many devices do you have hooked up to the USB ports at once?   A power problem could be solved by a powered hub.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10841718
Ha!  I see buckeyes33 has latched on to my USB link - I knew it would catch on.

cnfei, your USB controller may be powering down to save energy.  There is a checkbox in the properties panel for the USB hub in device manager that you might want to look at.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10846223
well maybe something in it is overheating        feel the chips for heat but becareful of static discharge your self by touching metal
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10849496
what can i do if really lack of power?

when i am downloading a number of things. I just can use winamp to listen to songs...cause the song playing is not stable...start and stop. it is because of the usb wireless lan card i think. Cause i don't have this problem when i am use lan cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10849551
o..i mean can't listen to winamp ...cause the songs playing keep on running and stop and running
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10849831
Take any other USB devices off and see if that makes a difference.  Otherwise, you may need a powered USB hub, as buckeyes33 says.

Wireless is limited to 11Mbits/sec for 802.11b, 54Mbits/sec for 802.11g, and cat5 wired is limited to 10 or 100Mbits/sec (more likely 100 with today's cards).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10852412
But i only have one USB device, which is USB Wireless lan card.

So what you mean is buy a powered USB hub to make it stable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10852459
Callandor, even I uncheck the checkbox in the properties panel for the USB hub in device manager, the USB wireless lan card still disconnect itself, and i need to unplug it, and wait for about 20 seconds to plug it again to make it works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10853742
>>wait for about 20 seconds to plug it again to make it works.
that makes it sound even more like a power issue, but with only one device on it????   Strange, i think I might have to think about it a little more.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10855032
Actually, I have a USB webcam that behaves this way too.  After I unplug it and replug it, usually a few times, it is recognized.  Not all devices on the same port behave this way, for example, pen drives work all the time.  It may boil down to the particular device.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10855545
I had a controller that once did this with ME, when it happened the computer would stutter and then controller would be useless untill put back in.  After a while of this happening I decided to plug it into a USB port in the back and it worked fine after that.  Turned out the ports in the front of the computer were not much good.  So maybe changing ports with it if you are using a port other then something directly into the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10855992
My USB WebCam, USB Optioncal Mouse and USB network card all act like this, needs to unplug and replug to make it works again...

Now i didn't use the webcam and USB Mouse already, so only USB lan card left.

I have tried to use different USB port, just the same thing happened.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10856151
This is probably just one of those wierd USB problems.  You are not the only one that has these problems.  USB is not a prefect science and who knows when it will be.  The only suggestion I can give you is try a powered hub.  Otherwise I am really at a lose as it happens with all your USB items it has to be hardware related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10866171
ok
let me try it out.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10910961
i have tried already...
but still disconnect itself...

any other things i can try to improve this situtaion?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10913791
Are you running WinXP?  WinXP USB patch: http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10924806
I run it on Window 2000 professionals
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10925041
you have SP4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10929280
yes...i have installed SP4 already.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10934945
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 10935018
but my USB is 1.1, no need to install this driver right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10935158
If it cures the problem, it's worth the try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 11303961
i have tried...

and after installed USB2.0...my usb wireless lan card doesn't work at all.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11308591
You can remove it in device manager, and run SFC /scannow to get back the original drivers.  Did you try a powered USB hub, which buckeyes33 suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 11317246
yes..

i did try...but still cant solve the problem
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 11321123
I can only say that your motherboard is not providing stable USB support.  I have seen the same device not work too well in one motherboard, but work all the time in another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnfei
ID: 11326231
oic...same as my situation
mine is Abit KT7
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11331208
I have an Abit KT7-RAID in one of my machines - nice and stable, with a 1.2GHz T-bird.

The more recent motherboards seem to do a better job of handling USB.
0