Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

norton antivirus corporate edition

Posted on 2004-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
HI,

Well i am in a small problem.
I have Symantec AV corporate edition 7.5 and windows 2000 server.
My network Administrator installed the AV on the server and he left and he knows the password only.
and he is not co-operating ...Is there a way i can reset the password for AV .I can login as Network or Domain Administrator.I know the windows password.
Is there any registry key or a crack to crack it.

Thanks

HARRY
0
Comment
Question by:harry_cyprus
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 10841887
try the default

symantec
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 10841948
In Symantec Anti-Virus 8.0 there is program named IForgot.exe found in C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec System Center\Tools

Don't know whether there is similar one in NAV 7.5 corporate edition but worth a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 10842125
I believe you can simply uninstall and reinstall...it'll take about 20 minutes.....I don't think the software hangs onto any passwords....just the experation date.....
Worth a try...
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 200 total points
ID: 10844357
hawgpig...it does ask for password. ;)
To access the AntiVirus Server Group = ask for password...
To uninstall = ask for password...

Harry,
Try this...
The administration password to manage might have changed...but the uninstall might be still the default (=symantec).
Give it a shot. The only thing is that your client policy will have to reconfigure....good luck.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Nyaema
Joseph Nyaema earned 200 total points
ID: 10854185
If you have not installed symantec system console, install it.

This is tool
C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec System Center\Tools\IForgot.exe will retrieve the encrypted password with which you can then call symantec to decrypt the password



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:5t0rmUK
ID: 10909121
You have all the answers listed above.

1: symantec   for the admin password
2: you cannot uninstall the software without a password
3: Install the system console and then contact Symantec with the encrypted password

You do not need any more information than this.

Good Luck

Mike.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15738260
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: shahrial{http:#10844357} & Nyaema{http:#10854185}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0